GeneticBlueprint Posted August 6, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2020 Devs - 5/10 - Cool general concept. Meh execution and details. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted August 6, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2020 10 hours ago, GeneticBlueprint said: Devs - 5/10 - Cool general concept. Meh execution and details. Whoa - I loved the show by comparison and felt Alex Garland knocked it out of the park. Very Kubrickian in filmmaking style. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 6, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2020 21 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: Whoa - I loved the show by comparison and felt Alex Garland knocked it out of the park. Very Kubrickian in filmmaking style. Alex Garland having a bad page. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted August 8, 2020 Share Posted August 8, 2020 Warrior Nun- 8/10 I really enjoyed it. Really takes a long time to get going but not in a bad way. But then the last two episodes happen and you’re like “noooooo that can’t be it” lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 8, 2020 Share Posted August 8, 2020 Get Out: 8/10 - Pretty absurd and enjoyable movie, too real in some parts. I saw the "twist" coming but still liked it a lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted August 8, 2020 Share Posted August 8, 2020 Capone Not an aspect that is often explored in movies about Al Capone, good performance by Hardy everything else was just ok to questionable. 5.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 Casino(4K Blu Ray) - one of my fav films, looking the best it's ever looked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeluge Posted August 11, 2020 Share Posted August 11, 2020 Clue - Drive-in Social Distance Edition! Haven't seen it since my teen years, probably even better than I recall. Absolute silliness that works wonders with a game, insanely talented cast. The Assistant - There's a scary specificity in the spotlighting of blase insidious behavior that can easily be taken for granted or hand-waved. Ending is so sad in how unremarkable and realistic it is. The Last Dance - Thrilling stuff, structure becomes a major issue after three or four episodes. Real interesting to continually see how shallow and petty Jordan is, then get that brief glimpse of his possible awareness of his behavior and its effect on others. Grosse Pointe Blank - Saw the first 30 minutes years ago, and it didn't jive with me. That initial impression shocks me now, because I don't think I've ever seen (or heard, rather) dialogue that hits quite the tone and pacing that I try to embody in my own writing. Watching this felt like someone got in my head and made it a reality (and, you know, also made it good, lol.) Whiffs the ending and the tonality of the movie as a whole isn't entirely smooth (Mike D'Angelo on his Letterboxd review put it as feeling like a tug-of-war between the director and Cusack/the writers, which I'm inclined to agree with), but when the overall ride is so pleasurable, it's easy to go along with the flaws. Minnie Driver is the MVP, and something of a revelation for me. Just an amazing performance. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted August 11, 2020 Share Posted August 11, 2020 Crawl Having lived in Florida, this movie was incredibly stupid even for a killer gator flick. The cheesy looking soundstage neighborhood, CGI storm, ultra-cheesy Hallmark channel story, nearly all of it was unintentionally terrible. Worst part about this movie is that it takes itself too seriously somehow to ever be actually so bad it's fun and it's not nearly enough of a gore fest to be entertaining. Thoroughly dull and boring and even at 88 minutes I found myself nodding off. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted August 11, 2020 Share Posted August 11, 2020 As a native and current Floridian, "Crawl" was an insult to our gators and hurricanes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 7 hours ago, Zeluge said: Grosse Pointe Blank - Saw the first 30 minutes years ago, and it didn't jive with me. That initial impression shocks me now, because I don't think I've ever seen (or heard, rather) dialogue that hits quite the tone and pacing that I try to embody in my own writing. Watching this felt like someone got in my head and made it a reality (and, you know, also made it good, lol.) Whiffs the ending and the tonality of the movie as a whole isn't entirely smooth (Mike D'Angelo on his Letterboxd review put it as feeling like a tug-of-war between the director and Cusack/the writers, which I'm inclined to agree with), but when the overall ride is so pleasurable, it's easy to go along with the flaws. Minnie Driver is the MVP, and something of a revelation for me. Just an amazing performance. thanks for your review because I forgot I bought a used copy on bluray on the weekend and had forgot I left it in the glovebox of the car. Oh but I do love this movie for the dark humour of everything. Going to be great watching it again with swear words and all, because the tv edits are terrible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 Grosse Pointe Blank is a severely underdiscussed film. Great movie, haven't seen it in ages, probably time for a rewatch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 9 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: Grosse Pointe Blank is a severely underdiscussed film. Great movie, haven't seen it in ages, probably time for a rewatch. John Cusack has never made a bad movie. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 Twilight Zone (2019) season 2 Better than the immensely disappointing first season but still miles from the classic. The big improvement this season was shorter episodes instead of having 30 minutes of plot and trying to stretch it out to 45+ like they did last year they let the episodes be as long as they need to to tell the story. First few episodes were the best of the bunch, the monster episodes were the weakest with the last 5 minutes of the octopus episode being no exaggeration some of the worst TV I have ever seen. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 15, 2020 Share Posted August 15, 2020 Arrival: 8/10 - I enjoyed it. Louis Lane and Hawkeye learn an alien language. However, I'm getting kind of tired of the human response to every alien movie is "We gotta kill em!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted August 15, 2020 Share Posted August 15, 2020 Kill Chain yep that was a recent Nicholas Cage movie 4.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted August 15, 2020 Share Posted August 15, 2020 I fucking loved Arrival and would say is one of the best films released in the past 5-10 years. Something about just works so well for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted August 15, 2020 Share Posted August 15, 2020 1 hour ago, silentbob said: I fucking loved Arrival and would say is one of the best films released in the past 5-10 years. Something about just works so well for me This. The editing alone is fantastic. But everything about the film is expertly done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted August 15, 2020 Share Posted August 15, 2020 Really the only thing I don't like about Arrival is Forest Whitaker's character. *plays a recording of aliens talking "Can you translate that?" Come on dude. I get that he more or less represents "the man" who doesn't understand the subtleties of what they're trying to do, and he's providing a sense of urgency, but too often he comes across as just an idiot. It's still one of my favorite movies of the last few years. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 16, 2020 Share Posted August 16, 2020 9 hours ago, TheLeon said: Really the only thing I don't like about Arrival is Forest Whitaker's character. *plays a recording of aliens talking "Can you translate that?" Come on dude. I get that he more or less represents "the man" who doesn't understand the subtleties of what they're trying to do, and he's providing a sense of urgency, but too often he comes across as just an idiot. It's still one of my favorite movies of the last few years. I think he was more of an extension for everyone else in the movie. Tell them we want a pizza well I gotta explain the concept of a pizza to them we don't have time to do that! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted August 16, 2020 Share Posted August 16, 2020 Sonic the Hedgehog A lot better than I expected, a good fun family movie 8/10 VFW grindhouse as fuck/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted August 16, 2020 Share Posted August 16, 2020 Train to Busan freaking awesome/10 I'd rather have had an English dub over subtitles (trying to read subtitles during the action is a bit distracting..not to mention there were several times they moved the subtitles to the top of the screen for some reason) but definitely one of the most intense zombie flicks I've seen in a loooooong time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 16, 2020 Share Posted August 16, 2020 4 minutes ago, EternallDarkness said: I'd rather have had an English dub over subtitles (trying to read subtitles during the action is a bit distracting..not to mention there were several times they moved the subtitles to the top of the screen for some reason) but definitely one of the most intense zombie flicks I've seen in a loooooong time. A dub of a live action movie these days? Yikes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted August 16, 2020 Share Posted August 16, 2020 1 hour ago, Keyser_Soze said: A dub of a live action movie these days? Yikes. This. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 Hannibal 8/10 I'm at the end of S1 right now and once it got rolling, it turned out to be pretty damn good. The only thing I truly dislike about this show is Will Graham guy's massive overacting. It's a shame because everyone else is quite great but this guy is close to 'about to turn this off' levels of annoying. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 26 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: Hannibal 8/10 I'm at the end of S1 right now and once it got rolling, it turned out to be pretty damn good. The only thing I truly dislike about this show is Will Graham guy's massive overacting. It's a shame because everyone else is quite great but this guy is close to 'about to turn this off' levels of annoying. Season 1 is nothing, and Will Graham is second only to Hannibal in how amazing he becomes. Seasons 2 and 3 are far and away an almost completely different and even far better show. Season 1 is just a taste. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 31 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: Season 1 is nothing, and Will Graham is second only to Hannibal in how amazing he becomes. Seasons 2 and 3 are far and away an almost completely different and even far better show. Season 1 is just a taste. That's good to hear. Obviously the 8/10 means I really like it thus far but yeah, Will Graham has annoyed me big time until about two episodes ago. Mads Mikkelsen (sp?) is fantastic and I always like seeing Laurence Fishburne in anything really. I also like that cheesy journalist lady. Her acting is such hokey pulp, I enjoy it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 1 hour ago, Bloodporne said: That's good to hear. Obviously the 8/10 means I really like it thus far but yeah, Will Graham has annoyed me big time until about two episodes ago. Mads Mikkelsen (sp?) is fantastic and I always like seeing Laurence Fishburne in anything really. I also like that cheesy journalist lady. Her acting is such hokey pulp, I enjoy it. All fair assessments, and an 8/10 is high. Hannibal might be in my top five shows of all time because of season 2 and 3 though, to give you perspective. It's a show you luxuriate in - keep us posted! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
69los Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 Jojo Rabbit 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pikachu Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 5/10 - The plot is forgettable. The movie is colorful and has some pretty shots. Pixar's Onward 7/10: Not Pixar's best work. The plot is cliche, but the character models are well made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 1 hour ago, Greatoneshere said: All fair assessments, and an 8/10 is high. Hannibal might be in my top five shows of all time because of season 2 and 3 though, to give you perspective. It's a show you luxuriate in - keep us posted! I actually agree, should've been a 7/10 but Mr. Critic was feeling generous apparently, huh... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwinIon Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 Watched Seth Rogan's An American Pickle on HBO Max and it was decidedly meh. Maybe a better drama than a comedy, but doesn't do either particularly well. There are some fine fish out of water jokes, but other than that it does surprisingly little with the premise. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted August 17, 2020 Share Posted August 17, 2020 On 8/16/2020 at 8:21 AM, elbobo said: VFW grindhouse as fuck/10 Hell yes, I love this film. It knows what it is and gives no fucks about anything else. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted August 18, 2020 Share Posted August 18, 2020 First episode of Teenage Bounty Hunters - 7/10. Held my interest, sorta digging it. And holy shit, it didn't dawn on me until after the episode that that was Kadeem Hardison (Dwayne Wayne from "A Different World"; old timers like me may remember). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted August 22, 2020 Share Posted August 22, 2020 Nim's Island: 6/10 - A bit of a fantastical film. Maybe a too much going on, so many layers. You can mark this down as a Gerard Butler movie that doesn't suck. However, @Greatoneshere wants to talk editing this film has a couple of fantastic scenes with parallel editing done by the great Stuart Levy ACE probably best known for his work on Any Given Sunday. Also, not sure if it is deserving of a sequel but they made one anyway. And talk about a cast downgrade: Abigail Breslin replaced by Bindi Irwin / Garard Butler replaced by Matthew Lillard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.