Greatoneshere Posted June 28, 2020 Share Posted June 28, 2020 41 minutes ago, johnny said: The directors cut makes BvS like a 5/10 from a 2/10 Yeah pretty much. To me the theatrical version was nigh unwatchable after the first hour. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
69los Posted June 28, 2020 Share Posted June 28, 2020 Train to Busan 8/10 Wasn't expecting to be emotionally rekt by that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted June 29, 2020 Share Posted June 29, 2020 F Is For Family I was kind of mildly amused and played it while cooking for the first batch of episodes and then towards the end of S1 and S2 in total, it suddenly became noticeably better and funnier. 8/10 for the last few episodes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted July 2, 2020 Share Posted July 2, 2020 BLACK DYNAMITE 4/5 I had not seen this movie in years, and this time, I was high doing so. God this has so many great moments that almost hit harder being high (you’ll wake the other bitches, and I threw that shit before I came in the room) I gotta watch more of the cartoons and find a way to see his Western in the same vein as BD. If you Jive Turkeys haven’t seen BLACK DYNAMITE, DO IT NOW! OOOOooooooo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted July 2, 2020 Share Posted July 2, 2020 Den of Thieves - 6/10. A meh cops(bad cops) and robbers film; last act was a drag. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted July 3, 2020 Share Posted July 3, 2020 PARASITE 4K 3.5/5 Maybe I got my expectations too high for this one. Don’t get me wrong, it was good movie but I would of taken JoJo Rabbit over this. I think it’s because I kind of knew where this movie was heading towards overall. The 4K disc is a thing of beauty though and looked beautiful projecting from my JVC NX7. The Atmos track was good but nothing stunning demo wise, but comes a bit too life during the last half hour. So good film, but I was expecting more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted July 3, 2020 Share Posted July 3, 2020 On 7/1/2020 at 9:03 PM, silentbob said: BLACK DYNAMITE 4/5 I had not seen this movie in years, and this time, I was high doing so. God this has so many great moments that almost hit harder being high (you’ll wake the other bitches, and I threw that shit before I came in the room) I gotta watch more of the cartoons and find a way to see his Western in the same vein as BD. If you Jive Turkeys haven’t seen BLACK DYNAMITE, DO IT NOW! OOOOooooooo! God this such a great movie "But I sell drugs in the community" and "Hush lil girls" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted July 3, 2020 Share Posted July 3, 2020 Bosch - first three episodes. Added this to my Watch List five years ago. Finally watching it in 2020 😂 Enjoying it so far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted July 4, 2020 Share Posted July 4, 2020 Hamilton I loved it but literally nothing could live up to the hype that this show has got over the last few years 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted July 6, 2020 Share Posted July 6, 2020 Still binging Bosch. Into Season 2 now. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted July 6, 2020 Share Posted July 6, 2020 This Beautiful Fantastic: 7/10 - I don't really have much to say about this movie. Pretty sure i rented it because I got on a Jessica Brown Findlay kick (this is before she became a vampire). It's just one of those well made somewhat quirky films that isn't particularly amazing but not bad either. I guess someone REALLY wanted to make a movie about gardening. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted July 7, 2020 Share Posted July 7, 2020 Because This Is My First Life: 9/10 - A lot of romantic shows end with a marriage this one begins a marriage, but this show isn't "a lot of romantic shows," and in fact I would say it explores the idea of what love truly is. The idea is that these two married because the owner of the house and the tenet were compatible so they get married for the apartment. But maybe, over time, perhaps love can blossom. The guy is so cold and calculating it's difficult for her to tell. Other than that she has two friends. One friend has been in a relationship for 7 years, all she wants to do is get married and the other friend doesn't want to get married at all because she's been harassed her whole life, and even explores the double standards a female would face in the workplace if she were to make a big stink out of a male colleague's harassment. I thought it was a very well made, thought provoking type of show and fun to watch too. Also keep your eyes peeled for an appearance from Bomi PS - Still waiting for @thewhyteboar to get me a role on one of these shows as the random English speaking person. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted July 7, 2020 Share Posted July 7, 2020 Currently rewatching probably my favorite show ever, Six Feet Under. It's still as important and poignant as ever to me and hits me hard every time. It really changed my view on quite a few things back in the day when I first saw it. Still a 10/10 for me. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
5timechamp Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 Sudden Death 7/10- One of the better Die Hard clones.. Die Hard at a Hockey match. Van Damme does a great job and the film has fun set pieces..(fighting the Pittsburg Penguins mascot is a good watch)... Powers Boothe is solid as always as the villain and the film integrates the ongoing Hockey match into the chaos 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 The Old Guard - 7/10. Based on the epilogue scene, I expect a sequel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 Power Rangers: 7/10 - Kind of a strange movie but it works. I think we all have fond memories of the show but you've got admit it was pretty campy. The original movie was kinda crappy largely because it adhered to the subject matter so closely. So someone asked, "What if we made Power Rangers gritty as fuck?" and this was the result. I enjoyed it although it takes 3/4 of the film to get to the actual power rangers part. I guess it kinda sorta wants to set up for a sequel but is one coming? Could this material work if they are already established as Power Rangers and you watch 90 - 120 minutes of that instead? Hard to say. I'd be down for a sequel though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 10 hours ago, Keyser_Soze said: Power Rangers: 7/10 - Kind of a strange movie but it works. I think we all have fond memories of the show but you've got admit it was pretty campy. The original movie was kinda crappy largely because it adhered to the subject matter so closely. So someone asked, "What if we made Power Rangers gritty as fuck?" and this was the result. I enjoyed it although it takes 3/4 of the film to get to the actual power rangers part. I guess it kinda sorta wants to set up for a sequel but is one coming? Could this material work if they are already established as Power Rangers and you watch 90 - 120 minutes of that instead? Hard to say. I'd be down for a sequel though. A sequel for this film is in a strange place. Read it all here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Rangers_(film)#Cancelled_film_franchise But basically originally it was going to be a 5-7 film franchise, but those plans were cancelled altogether. Then recently it was announced they would do a sequel, at least one. Now they are planning to reboot the franchise yet again instead. It's ridiculous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 7 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: A sequel for this film is in a strange place. Read it all here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Rangers_(film)#Cancelled_film_franchise But basically originally it was going to be a 5-7 film franchise, but those plans were cancelled altogether. Then recently it was announced they would do a sequel, at least one. Now they are planning to reboot the franchise yet again instead. It's ridiculous. Yeah I read that before I posted it. 5 - 7 seems excessive. A reboot seems dumb. A sequel seems smart! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 1 minute ago, Keyser_Soze said: Yeah I read that before I posted it. 5 - 7 seems excessive. A reboot seems dumb. A sequel seems smart! But you asked in your post if a sequel was coming. If you already read that link, then you already know everything we could know haha. Seems like right now reboot is what's on the table. I agree a sequel seemed the smartest play though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 20 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: But you asked in your post if a sequel was coming. If you already read that link, then you already know everything we could know haha. How else could I spark this rousing conversation? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 Old Guard predictable but fine 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted July 12, 2020 Share Posted July 12, 2020 Fire Saga - 8/10 Look, I understand that this is objectively not a great movie but it just clicked for me. It’s very sweet in the same way that the Sandler/Barrymore movies are (I enjoy all of them as well). The music and performances are amazing. I’m glad they included to much of it as a lot of times you these types of movies just give you short clips or the stuff is going on in the back ground. But this really felt like a love letter to the actual Eurovision Contest. This will def be a guilty pleasure for me going forward. Loved it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool I've been listening to a lot of Miles Davis lately so I was curious. I really already knew quite a bit of the information here and found it a bit too, I don't know, stiff and cut and dry. It was very interesting because it's Miles Davis, yea, but as a film, I thought it was kind of boring. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted July 18, 2020 Share Posted July 18, 2020 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee: 7/10 - This is another one of those quirky yet forgettable tales. There's nothing really bad about the movie,, but nothing that hooked me and making me want to see it again. I thought it was kind of off putting that Blake Lively was the youthful Pippa Lee until she met Alan Arkin and it was like they didn't attempt to make him look younger but when you go from Blake Lively to Robin Wright it's like was this supposed to be... 30 years? Alan Arkin would have looked 100 in retrospect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted July 18, 2020 Share Posted July 18, 2020 Palm Springs A fun take on a couple of genres 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted July 18, 2020 Share Posted July 18, 2020 FORD vs. FERRARI 4K 3.5/5 it was good movie, but maybe a bit too long. It was a nice change in character to see Bale playing (from the movies I have seen) Damon was playing a role that was weird to see him not beat the shit out of someone or see the American government spend millions/billions of dollars to save/track him down. Visually the 4K looked pretty stunning and the Atmos kicks in nicely when the races are going. I just don’t know if I would call it a best picture, but I can see the appeal in why it got the nod Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted July 19, 2020 Share Posted July 19, 2020 6/10 Saw the ending coming from a mile away. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted July 19, 2020 Share Posted July 19, 2020 I picked up the criterion collection this weekend. This cult classic is an easy 9/10. I love the way Criterion does the case for this film And the BD menu is even better Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted July 22, 2020 Share Posted July 22, 2020 On 7/19/2020 at 1:55 AM, SimpleG said: I picked up the criterion collection this weekend. This cult classic is an easy 9/10. I love the way Criterion does the case for this film And the BD menu is even better Cronenberg's earlier movies are something I always want to be into and they have great scenes but something about them has never worked for me. Maybe I should give Scanners another shot but I keep being really underwhelmed whenever I revisit his stuff. I actually recently rewatched Rabid and I could barely make it through it, I fell asleep twice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted July 23, 2020 Share Posted July 23, 2020 6 hours ago, Bloodporne said: Cronenberg's earlier movies are something I always want to be into and they have great scenes but something about them has never worked for me. Maybe I should give Scanners another shot but I keep being really underwhelmed whenever I revisit his stuff. I actually recently rewatched Rabid and I could barely make it through it, I fell asleep twice. His early work is rough sometimes. If I had to make a list of his horror I would go Shivers Rabid I find these 2 are his worst over all, great concept but just not good films. They are very similar. The Brood Scanners I could easily flip flop these 2 depending on the day of the week. Again great concept but I can see why people wouldnt like them. Videodrome Snuff films, S & M, torture, the power of video and the fear of it. Its easily my favorite of his and in my top 10 of horror of all time. I find this is the line where most people will stop with his horror films. The Deadzone The Fly His 2 most main stream horror films , they feel like the best made ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted July 23, 2020 Share Posted July 23, 2020 9 hours ago, Bloodporne said: Cronenberg's earlier movies are something I always want to be into and they have great scenes but something about them has never worked for me. Maybe I should give Scanners another shot but I keep being really underwhelmed whenever I revisit his stuff. I actually recently rewatched Rabid and I could barely make it through it, I fell asleep twice. That's because they aren't considered as great, in all honesty. Cronenberg starts getting good with The Brood and Scanners, and then starts getting really good with Videodrome, The Dead Zone, The Fly, Dead Ringers, and Naked Lunch. After that, his good films are M. Butterfly, Existenz, Spider, A History of Violence, and Eastern Promises. He hasn't really made anything good since, unfortunately (A Dangerous Method was fine, Cosmopolis and Maps to the Stars weren't so good). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted July 23, 2020 Share Posted July 23, 2020 13 hours ago, SimpleG said: His early work is rough sometimes. If I had to make a list of his horror I would go Shivers Rabid I find these 2 are his worst over all, great concept but just not good films. They are very similar. The Brood Scanners I could easily flip flop these 2 depending on the day of the week. Again great concept but I can see why people wouldnt like them. Videodrome Snuff films, S & M, torture, the power of video and the fear of it. Its easily my favorite of his and in my top 10 of horror of all time. I find this is the line where most people will stop with his horror films. The Deadzone The Fly His 2 most main stream horror films , they feel like the best made ones. 11 hours ago, Greatoneshere said: That's because they aren't considered as great, in all honesty. Cronenberg starts getting good with The Brood and Scanners, and then starts getting really good with Videodrome, The Dead Zone, The Fly, Dead Ringers, and Naked Lunch. After that, his good films are M. Butterfly, Existenz, Spider, A History of Violence, and Eastern Promises. He hasn't really made anything good since, unfortunately (A Dangerous Method was fine, Cosmopolis and Maps to the Stars weren't so good). I'll freely admit that I even dislike The Brood and thought Videodrome was underwhelming and boring as well but I saw them probably 15 years ago at this point. I need to revisit especially Videodrome. Weird thing is, I like tons of low budget 'cult' cinema so I've always found it weird that his early stuff doesn't click with me. I thoroughly enjoy his, I guess you could say, slightly more commercial movies where I think he got his shit together. The Dead Zone, The Fly, Dead Ringers are all really good, never saw Naked Lunch. I also really liked Crash just for its sleazy atmosphere alone. I've also seen Existenz and A History, both were pretty damn good. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeneticBlueprint Posted July 23, 2020 Share Posted July 23, 2020 On 7/18/2020 at 7:50 AM, elbobo said: Palm Springs A fun take on a couple of genres 8/10 I watched this yesterday and that's exactly my thought and rating. The description on Hulu is appropriately vague so the first 15 minutes or so of the movie have you going 'WTF?!' (as long as you haven't watched the trailer, which I hadn't prior to viewing) and then the reveal that brings it all together is great. The concept of having this experience but pulling other people into it--and the consequences--is very intriguing. There are lots of great hilarious moments and lines but the drama and ethical dilemmas are gripping as well. My only complaint is the science-y ending. I don't need an explanation of shit; the movie is fine without it. But even that makes sense given that they show the mechanics of the situation to begin with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chairslinger Posted July 23, 2020 Share Posted July 23, 2020 I decided to sit down and watch through the whole Lord of the Rings trilogy. I have watched one here or there over the years, or sometimes just parts when it aired on TV, but it has probably been 10 or 15 years since I sat down and watched them all more or less back to back. And I am fairly certain I have never watched the extended editions all in a row before, which is what I am watching this time. I love the opening scene of Fellowship. Concerning Hobbits is such a chill song and the storytelling is fantastic. You know, back in the day I resisted watching LotR because I never was a fan of the book and I had(maybe still have) an inclination not to like stuff that is big in pop culture. So when my friends kept telling me I had to watch it, it jist made me want to watch it less. It wasn't until sometime around the release of Two Towers on DVD that I finally gave Fellowship a chance and I was hooked pretty much from the beginning. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted July 24, 2020 Share Posted July 24, 2020 The Hustle Utter crap/10 I went in with low expectations...and perhaps even that was too much to hope for. Yet another lets take a movie that originally starred men and just replace them with women. Could have worked well if any real effort was made, but I actually thought it was an insult to Dirty Rotten. Shame. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.