Mercury33 Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 The Babysitter - 9/10 I feel kinda gross enjoying a McG movie so much but here we are. Super fun little horror comedy. Nothing as on point or brilliant as Cabin in the Woods but still a super fun story with a nice little twist on basic horror character tropes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 17 hours ago, Mercury33 said: The Babysitter - 9/10 I feel kinda gross enjoying a McG movie so much but here we are. Super fun little horror comedy. Nothing as on point or brilliant as Cabin in the Woods but still a super fun story with a nice little twist on basic horror character tropes. it's a fun flick, the sequel isn't bad either, but not as good as the original Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 The Walking Dead 90210. . .um, I meant World Beyond. A new low for TWD franchise. Probably won't stick with this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 3 hours ago, Dre801 said: The Walking Dead 90210. . .um, I meant World Beyond. A new low for TWD franchise. Probably won't stick with this one. indeed it does suck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 The Girl on the Third Floor - 7/10 So CM Punk made a horror film, so I watched it. It’s decent. The first two acts are kinda standard haunted house stuff. Nothing super interesting. It doesn’t suck but it’s not super memorable either. The third act is a little more fun. I did LOVE the practical effects. It felt like a golden age 80’s horror movie in that regard. I also really enjoyed CM Punk performance. Def pleasantly surprised. I hope he does more stuff. It felt like he could pull off some more interesting roles. As odd as this is to say, it felt like he could do a really good job in an Evil Dead remake, if they did remake more in the the vein of Evil Dead 2 as opposed to the more hardcore remake they did already. I dunno that makes sense, but I think he could pull off that over the top performance that Bruce gave. Anyway, that’s a long review for a pretty average movie haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 Teenage Bounty Hunters A light fun series with great chemistry between the leads. Also the whitest thing on Earth and I say this as Whitey Mcwhite 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 1 hour ago, elbobo said: Teenage Bounty Hunters A light fun series with great chemistry between the leads. Also the whitest thing on Earth and I say this as Whitey Mcwhite 7.5/10 I was shocked by how much I liked it. I truly am looking forward to Season 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 3 minutes ago, Dre801 said: I was shocked by how much I liked it. I truly am looking forward to Season 2. got some bad news, it was canceled already Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 3 minutes ago, elbobo said: got some bad news, it was canceled already Well that sucks considering the cliffhanger ending. SMH. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 16, 2020 Share Posted October 16, 2020 Currently watching Curon on Netflix. I admit I'm mainly watching it for the locations and atmosphere though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
69los Posted October 16, 2020 Share Posted October 16, 2020 One Cut of the Dead 8/10 The 2nd act was a bit slow but that 3rd act was something. I don't know anything about film-making so I wonder if it was a treat for them as it was for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 17, 2020 Share Posted October 17, 2020 Fear the Walking Dead(Season 6, Ep 1). The show's been worse, so I won't complain. A very Morgan-focused episode that managed to not annoy me. Virginia is still a lame villain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 17, 2020 Share Posted October 17, 2020 2 hours ago, 69los said: One Cut of the Dead 8/10 The 2nd act was a bit slow but that 3rd act was something. I don't know anything about film-making so I wonder if it was a treat for them as it was for me. Whats it about? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
69los Posted October 17, 2020 Share Posted October 17, 2020 1 hour ago, Mercury33 said: Whats it about? It's a movie in 2 parts really but I don't want to give away too much. I'll just say it's a found footage Japanese zombie film. If you have Shudder, it's under Joe Bob Briggs. Not sure if there's a standalone version. edit: also wanted to add that it was made for only $25,000 and made $27M. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted October 17, 2020 Share Posted October 17, 2020 Cemetery Man: 8/10 - Pleasantly surprised by this one. It's a horror movie similar in style of Dead Alive. Got some goriness with some dry comedy mixed in. This is a little bit on the more serious side than Dead Alive though. The director has worked with Argento so he actually loves making movies and the artistic side shows through the cinematography. It gets a little strange at the end but it's a fun ride. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 17, 2020 Share Posted October 17, 2020 The Hunt - 8/10 Finally got around to seeing this last night, and I really enjoyed it. The little role reversal for this style of movie was fun and refreshing. Without giving much away i really loved how unexpected some of the characters were haha. The final confrontation was also great. I guess technically it falls under horror since it has people hunting other people and Blumhouse made it but there's nothing really scary at all nor does it even every really try to be scary. Fun way to kill 90 minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted October 18, 2020 Share Posted October 18, 2020 Enola Holmes meh, forgettable but not bad 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 18, 2020 Share Posted October 18, 2020 15 hours ago, Mercury33 said: The Hunt - 8/10 Finally got around to seeing this last night, and I really enjoyed it. The little role reversal for this style of movie was fun and refreshing. Without giving much away i really loved how unexpected some of the characters were haha. The final confrontation was also great. I guess technically it falls under horror since it has people hunting other people and Blumhouse made it but there's nothing really scary at all nor does it even every really try to be scary. Fun way to kill 90 minutes. watched it tonight, thought it was more like a 6-6.5, fun but forgettable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 19, 2020 Share Posted October 19, 2020 Doctor Sleep - 9/10 Man I really loved it. It’s super long but it never dragged for me. The villains were super interesting and I loved all the little parallels they drew to the original. Was nice to watch a horror movie where the protagonists dont do dumb shit. They’re strong and they’re up against a stronger adversary. And it plays out that way. Loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 Fear the Walking Dead(Season 6, Episode 2). Is this show trying to claw its way back to being decent again? These first two episodes haven't been too bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 On 10/18/2020 at 10:27 PM, Mercury33 said: Doctor Sleep - 9/10 Man I really loved it. It’s super long but it never dragged for me. The villains were super interesting and I loved all the little parallels they drew to the original. Was nice to watch a horror movie where the protagonists dont do dumb shit. They’re strong and they’re up against a stronger adversary. And it plays out that way. Loved it. I really enjoyed the first act focusing on Danny most. I don't really care for the rest of the story much myself but that was all really well done, especially the scenes with Wendy and him in their little apartment which genuinely made me uneasy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 The Assistant 3/5 House of 1000 Corpses 3.5/5 Hubie Halloween 1/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 The Escape Room - 6/10 Its enjoyable for the most part. I just feel like there’s a lot more they could have done with it in the creative department. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 22, 2020 Share Posted October 22, 2020 Midsommar - ummm/10 Finally got around to seeing this. First off, this is arguably the most beautiful horror movie since Susparia. And talk about patience. That was almost a 2 hour slow burn. And 2 of the most unsettling hours I’ve ever watched. I’d say my only real disappointment was I would have liked to have seen more of what happened to the others. Instead of just glimpses of it towards the end. I thought the extreme brutality of the scene at the cliff was perfect with how peaceful and beautiful everything had been so far. I would have liked to have seen just a little more of that towards the end. I get that not really knowing adds to the unsettling nature of the whole movie but still, personally I would have liked a bit better payoff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 22, 2020 Share Posted October 22, 2020 15 hours ago, Mercury33 said: The Escape Room - 6/10 Its enjoyable for the most part. I just feel like there’s a lot more they could have done with it in the creative department. looking forward to seeing where they go with the sequel 14 minutes ago, Mercury33 said: Midsommar - ummm/10 Finally got around to seeing this. First off, this is arguably the most beautiful horror movie since Susparia. And talk about patience. That was almost a 2 hour slow burn. And 2 of the most unsettling hours I’ve ever watched. I’d say my only real disappointment was I would have liked to have seen more of what happened to the others. Instead of just glimpses of it towards the end. I thought the extreme brutality of the scene at the cliff was perfect with how peaceful and beautiful everything had been so far. I would have liked to have seen just a little more of that towards the end. I get that not really knowing adds to the unsettling nature of the whole movie but still, personally I would have liked a bit better payoff. ummm/10 feels right. Definitely an interesting film and glad I saw it, though I'm not sure I would say it was really all that enjoyable. That being said, Florence was fantastic in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: 9/10 - I think it was really good. It's certainly relevant to today's issues but I think what makes it really special is that they somehow managed to find someone as crazy as Cohen to play his daughter. But on top of the laughs they somehow managed to tell a heartfelt narrative. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Raised by Wolves interesting first episode that could have been movie unto itself, completely goes off the rails by the end of the season 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Apocalypse Trilogy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 The Dead Pool(or Dirty Harry V) - 7.5/10. Not the best or worst of the series(I'd say The Enforcer is the weakest entry) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gamer.tv Posted October 25, 2020 Share Posted October 25, 2020 18 hours ago, Keyser_Soze said: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: 9/10 - I think it was really good. It's certainly relevant to today's issues but I think what makes it really special is that they somehow managed to find someone as crazy as Cohen to play his daughter. But on top of the laughs they somehow managed to tell a heartfelt narrative. I watched it and it was very entertaining. They also timed the release perfectly and the whole Rudy thing, good lord. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 25, 2020 Share Posted October 25, 2020 On 10/24/2020 at 11:29 AM, SimpleG said: Apocalypse Trilogy Sooooooo damn good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 Would You Rather - 10/10 How the hell did I miss this when it came out a few years ago? Jefferey Combs as the antagonist? Hell yes! The movie doesn’t invent the wheel in any way, it’s not even scary just kinda fucked up. But in a fun popcorn kinda way, not in a weird ruins the rest of your day way like Midsommar. Loved it, loved it, loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 The Queen’s Gambit - 5/5 Anya Taylor-Joy is fantastic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Night of the Demons(RW) - 10/10 It simply doesn’t get much better than this. One of the pinnacles of offensive 80’s horror lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 On 10/24/2020 at 11:29 AM, SimpleG said: Apocalypse Trilogy Is this some type of special re-release of all three films, different cuts, anything like that? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.