Nokt Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 Fantastic Beasts - Crimes of Grindelwald Saw it twice last week and honestly not sure why its a 40% on RT (Though it sits around 7/10 on IMDB). Honestly wasn't a bad film. Story telling is a little stretched as they had 3 or 4 different plot lines running along each other, but I didn't have any problems following it. I didn't even really feel any of it to be boring or anything filler and on the opposite end I didn't feel anything wasn't explained (other than for obvious reasons). I will say that if you don't remember a lot about the first you might want a refresher because my parents had no idea what was going on until I reminded them about the first movie. I enjoyed it a lot more than I did the first movie in the series. 7.8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 Doctor Strange - 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwinIon Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 Watched a bunch of things over the break. Burning - 5/5 - One of the best movies of the year, and one I suspect will be in contention for best foreign picture. You Were Never Really Here - 4/5 Exactly the kind of economical storytelling and ultaviolence that tends to grab me. This does little to add to it's particular thriller sub-genre, but it's exceptionally well executed. Joaquin Phoenix remains one of our finest working actors. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 4/5 - Enjoyable, depressing, and slightly disposable, but still essentially Coen, and therefore worthwhile. Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh - 1/5 - One of the worst stand up routines that I've seen. Crazy Rich Asians - 4/5 - An enjoyable rom-com that both hews closely to established tropes, but also feels entirely fresh. It also demonstrates that I'm not really a rom-com kinda guy. Outlaw King - 3/5 - A capable, if not entirely worthy historical epic. At the very least, it keeps moving at a reasonable rate. Creed 2 - 3/5 - A sign that perhaps the Boxing film genre has run its course. Coogler's dynamic direction and storytelling are missing, but his talented cast remains, and it's a shame that the result is so cookie cutter. Boy Erased - 3/5 - An uncomfortable story worth telling and well acted, but that only occasionally cuts sufficiently deep. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pikachu Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet - 8/10 - Picks up where the first left off. Ralph and Vanellope have great chemistry, and both show growth throughout the film. I also loved the sequences with the Disney Princesses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 Poseidon - 5/10. Remake of "The Poseidon Adventure" that came out back in 2006. Yeah. . . . .just watch the far superior original. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted November 27, 2018 Share Posted November 27, 2018 42 - 6.75/10. Watchable, but watered-down Jackie Robinson biopic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gamer.tv Posted November 27, 2018 Share Posted November 27, 2018 On 11/26/2018 at 5:03 PM, TwinIon said: Watched a bunch of things over the break. Burning - 5/5 - One of the best movies of the year, and one I suspect will be in contention for best foreign picture. You Were Never Really Here - 4/5 Exactly the kind of economical storytelling and ultaviolence that tends to grab me. This does little to add to it's particular thriller sub-genre, but it's exceptionally well executed. Joaquin Phoenix remains one of our finest working actors. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 4/5 - Enjoyable, depressing, and slightly disposable, but still essentially Coen, and therefore worthwhile. Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh - 1/5 - One of the worst stand up routines that I've seen. Crazy Rich Asians - 4/5 - An enjoyable rom-com that both hews closely to established tropes, but also feels entirely fresh. It also demonstrates that I'm not really a rom-com kinda guy. Outlaw King - 3/5 - A capable, if not entirely worthy historical epic. At the very least, it keeps moving at a reasonable rate. Creed 2 - 3/5 - A sign that perhaps the Boxing film genre has run its course. Coogler's dynamic direction and storytelling are missing, but his talented cast remains, and it's a shame that the result is so cookie cutter. Boy Erased - 3/5 - An uncomfortable story worth telling and well acted, but that only occasionally cuts sufficiently deep. I had a lot of time for Outlaw King. It didn’t mess around and felt like a good successor to Braveheart. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 27, 2018 Share Posted November 27, 2018 On 11/21/2018 at 12:38 AM, johnny said: +1 for somebody who really liked Fincher’s Dragon Tattoo I thoroughly enjoyed it as well and have re-watched it several times by now. I read the three original books prior, then saw the Swedish films, then Fincher's version and I still kind of prefer Fincher's film over everything else. Of course the book has more character development and so forth but I just love the mood of Fincher's film. I'm still depressed over the fact they shat on that entire 'franchise' and instead bought the cheap knock-off rights for this more-than-likely turd that just came out. I mean, are you fucking kidding me? Leave the original trilogy hanging on a cliffhanger and introduce this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 I thought Fincher's Dragon Tattoo was terrific. Yes, I've watched all three of the original Swedish films as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 5 hours ago, gamer.tv said: I had a lot of time for Outlaw Kong. It didn’t mess around and felt like a good successor to Braveheart. Oh is that what Outlaw King is about? Robert the Bruce? I’ve seen tons of previews for it but not a damn one says who he is lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Patriot season 2 This show has the most unique feel of any show on television, it is really hard to describe. It is part melodrama and part dark humor but the humor is so pitch black at times that I'm not sure if it can even be called humor. Michael Dorman is great as is most a lot of the supporting cast of bizarre characters. I've watched a lot of tv this year and I am positive the grocery robbery with accompanying song is one of the highlights. this is a tough one to rate this one, it straddles the line between brilliant and pretentious at times. There is way more good than bad though 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CastlevaniaNut18 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet - 9/10 As I said in the other thread, I loved the scenes with the Disney Princesses. I'll be getting this one in blu ray, day one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted November 28, 2018 Author Share Posted November 28, 2018 Cam 3.5/5 - I think the higher rating for this one is because it’s funny. And I say that because the cam shows scenes are hilarious and spot on to how they actually are whenever I’ve decided to watch one. Honestly enjoyed. Private Life 4/5 - Gutting movie about the trials and tribulations about trying to conceive and adoption. Really focused on Kathryn Hahn and Paul Giamatti who turn in great performances. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Thor - 7/10. I had never gotten around to watching any of these until now. Will watch the other two later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 @Emblazon watched the first two episodes of The Last Kingdom. The show already has taken turns I wasn’t expecting right off the bat. The two leads are great with amazing chemistry and the Dane “villain” is phenomenal. Hooked hard. Good recommendation. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skillzdadirecta Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 2 minutes ago, Mercury33 said: @Emblazon watched the first two episodes of The Last Kingdom. The show already has taken turns I wasn’t expecting right off the bat. The two leads are great with amazing chemistry and the Dane “villain” is phenomenal. Hooked hard. Good recommendation. Okay... now I'm intrigued. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emblazon Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 6 minutes ago, Mercury33 said: @Emblazon watched the first two episodes of The Last Kingdom. The show already has taken turns I wasn’t expecting right off the bat. The two leads are great with amazing chemistry and the Dane “villain” is phenomenal. Hooked hard. Good recommendation. 2 minutes ago, skillzdadirecta said: Okay... now I'm intrigued. Yaaaaaaaaasssss. WATCH IT ALL. You're in for a wild ride. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 This show makes me want to play the Witcher 3 again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Finally started watching Ozark. Only two episodes in. Digging it so far/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 As @Emblazon and I said either earlier in this thread or another thread, The Last Kingdom is an amazing show. By mid-season 2 it is easily must-watch TV. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Tried to watch Season 2 of Ozark the other night and somehow found myself utterly disinterested. I really, really liked Season 1 so I'm not sure what the deal is, probably just wasn't in the mood. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Has anyone here seen the Suspiria remake? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 The Running Man - 10/10 I fucking love this movie so much haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 1 hour ago, Bloodporne said: Has anyone here seen the Suspiria remake? No, I haven't yet. I know it is divisive, but I think writer/director Luca Guadagnino is excellent (A Bigger Splash, Call Me By Your Name) and reviewers I trust loved it. Regular audiences mostly hate it though. Then again, I loved The Fall, The Fountain, Mother, Only God Forgives, The Neon Demon, Beyond the Black Rainbow, and more, so the Suspiria remake is my cup of tea to begin with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 9 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: No, I haven't yet. I know it is divisive, but I think writer/director Luca Guadagnino is excellent (A Bigger Splash, Call Me By Your Name) and reviewers I trust loved it. Regular audiences mostly hate it though. Then again, I loved The Fall, The Fountain, Mother, Only God Forgives, The Neon Demon, Beyond the Black Rainbow, and more, so the Suspiria remake is my cup of tea to begin with. I actually think Only God Forgives is one of the most pretentious piles of dog shit I've ever seen in my life and I love quite a few of his other films. I apologize for that outburst in advance but I violently hate that movie for some reason. Actually, probably because I was expected something not-insulting after Drive. I even like Nymphomaniac. I didn't bother with Neon Demon, it looks asinine in a bad way. While I love The Fountain for what it is, I still secretly wish somehow, just somehow, he would do that Director's Cut. What could've been. I also liked Mother and have seen it twice already. I grew up with European art house cinema in general so I don't mind some pretentious pondering myself. Let's see how Suspiria goes. The main thing I'm actually worried about for some reason is having to listen to Thom Yorke's obnoxious voice during the soundtrack as I've read he decided to sing all over it somehow. PS: I thought Call Me By Your Name was excellent. I spent some time in Italy here and there as a child and it feels exactly how I remember that. PSS: I've hated nearly every Horror 'darling' of the past few years that critics praised for being daring, or whatever nonsense term they had cooked up, which is why I'm gun-shy about this one. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 3 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I actually think Only God Forgives is one of the most pretentious piles of dog shit I've ever seen in my life and I love quite a few of his other films. I apologize for that outburst in advance but I violently hate that movie for some reason. Actually, probably because I was expected something not-insulting after Drive. I even like Nymphomaniac. I didn't bother with Neon Demon, it looks asinine in a bad way. While I love The Fountain for what it is, I still secretly wish somehow, just somehow, he would do that Director's Cut. What could've been. I also liked Mother and have seen it twice already. I grew up with European art house cinema in general so I don't mind some pretentious pondering myself. Let's see how Suspiria goes. The main thing I'm actually worried about for some reason is having to listen to Thom Yorke's obnoxious voice during the soundtrack as I've read he decided to sing all over it somehow. PS: I thought Call Me By Your Name was excellent. I spent some time in Italy here and there as a child and it feels exactly how I remember that. Hey, it's all good. On a previous version of this board I had a thread championing all the reasons why I felt Only God Forgives was misunderstood (the thread was 2 pages or so long), and it now has a genuine cult following. But I understand the reasons people hate that movie, I just don't think they are seeing it the way I watch the film, but I know I am in the minority here. I also love Michael Mann's Miami Vice (director's cut) and Ridley Scott's The Counselor (director's cut) despite seeing their flaws I see a lot more value in those films than most critics or audiences did yet both of those films have strong online cult followings as well. When I mean cult followings, I don't just mean regular people, but an online circle of critics (that I trust anyway) who praise those films and others. But again, I know I am in the minority on those films. When/if you do watch the Suspiria remake, let us know what you thought! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 3 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: Hey, it's all good. On a previous version of this board I had a thread championing all the reasons why I felt Only God Forgives was misunderstood (the thread was 2 pages or so long), and it now has a genuine cult following. But I understand the reasons people hate that movie, I just don't think they are seeing it the way I watch the film, but I know I am in the minority here. I also love Michael Mann's Miami Vice (director's cut) and Ridley Scott's The Counselor (director's cut) despite seeing their flaws I see a lot more value in those films than most critics or audiences did yet both of those films have strong online cult followings as well. When I mean cult followings, I don't just mean regular people, but an online circle of critics (that I trust anyway) who praise those films and others. But again, I know I am in the minority on those films. When/if you do watch the Suspiria remake, let us know what you thought! I'd probably like it more if I watched it on YouTube and engaged the 1.5x speed option. It's like Mr. Nicolas saw the ending pan-shoot of Taxi Driver, bashed himself in the head with a hammer and then tried to do an entire film based around it. PS (again): I like Michael Mann's Miami Vice as well. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 43 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I'd probably like it more if I watched it on YouTube and engaged the 1.5x speed option. It's like Mr. Nicolas saw the ending pan-shoot of Taxi Driver, bashed himself in the head with a hammer and then tried to do an entire film based around it. The film is dedicated to Alejandro Jodorowsky, one of Refn's biggest influences, and Only God Forgives definitely oozes a dark Jodorwsky film vibe (see Jodorowsky's El Topo, The Holy Mountain, or Santa Sangre). I'm not saying that Only God Forgives is as good as Jodorwsky's best, just that Only God Forgives is going for that vibe, whereas Drive did not. So how someone (in part) responds to Only God Forgives depends on how they feel about the tone, vibe, and atmosphere of Jodorwsky-type films, which a lot of people don't get (but are critically lauded, compared to Only God Forgives). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 1 minute ago, Greatoneshere said: The film is dedicated to Alejandro Jodorowsky, one of Refn's biggest influences, and Only God Forgives definitely oozes a dark Jodorwsky film vibe (see Jodorowsky's El Topo, The Holy Mountain, Tusk, or Santa Sangre). I'm not saying that Only God Forgives is as good as Jodorwsky's best, just that Only God Forgives is going for that vibe, whereas Drive did not. So how someone (in part) responds to Only God Forgives depends on how they feel about the tone, vibe, and atmosphere of Jodorwsky-type films, which a lot of people don't get (but are critically lauded, compared to Only God Forgives). Oh no, that makes it worse for me because I actually love Holy Mountain and El Topo. I'm literally offended that he had the balls to think he's even anywhere near that level of visual mastery. It reminds me of the recent insult of Hereditary being compared to Exorcist...not the same thing, but my gut reaction is similar. Alright, I'm done with my Only God Forgives rage and it certainly isn't meant against your personal enjoyment of it. I certainly love my share of objectively terrible films and celebrate them as great. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwinIon Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Watched through Jim Carrey's new Showtime series Kidding, and I really liked it. The premise is basically that Carrey is Mr. Rogers, but begins to spin a bit out of control. Carrey is pretty great, doing an excellent Mr. Rogers impression, but still being obviously off kilter. His family is all wonderful as well. Catherine Keener is his slightly depressed sister that creates all the puppets for his show, Frank Langella gets all the best lines as the stern father who's also the showrunner, and Judy Greer is playing Judy Greer, which she's quite good at. Even his kid does a pretty good job. It's more drama than comedy, but each show is only a half hour, and it really packs it in. There's more than a few surprises, and they don't break consistently in the same direction. It's a show that's as comfortable relaying an overt morals through puppetry as it is exploring subtle everyday contradictions. There's plenty of plot and character drama to keep you hooked and enough comedy to make it all enjoyable. It was created by Dave Holstein, who spent a lot of time working on Weeds and most of it is directed by Michel Gondry of Eternal Sunshine fame. It's a shame that being on Showtime means no one is seeing it, because it's easily one of my favorite shows of the year. Thankfully it seems there will be a second season. If you're interested, they've put the first episode on YouTube. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emblazon Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 Mann's Miami Vice is one of Mann's best films, and it's spectacular. Extremely underrated film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 @Emblazon 4 episodes in. Why has there not been more talk of this show? It is so damn good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emblazon Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 16 minutes ago, Mercury33 said: @Emblazon 4 episodes in. Why has there not been more talk of this show? It is so damn good. Tell me about it. It was a BBC show for the first two seasons, streaming on Netflix months after initial release. Then for season 3, it was only a Netflix show, released worldwide simultaneously. They do so much with so little, shoot on location (which is awesome), and this might be the first book adaptation where I'm completely satisfied with the transition from book to screen. Each season is better than the one before, and I promise you, season 4 has the best content yet (books 7 & 8). Preach about the show everywhere--on Facebook, on Twitter, to friends and family--word of mouth is the only way the show will continue on Netflix. Uhtred is life... and one day he will return to claim his rightful place at Bebbanburg... but until then, there's work to be done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted November 28, 2018 Author Share Posted November 28, 2018 General audiences usually don’t like a horror movie if it’s not the stupid jump scare type so not surprised audiences aren’t crazy about Suspiria Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted November 28, 2018 Share Posted November 28, 2018 The Predator - 1/5 - Wow. Just wow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.