EternallDarkness Posted December 5, 2020 Share Posted December 5, 2020 Mulan not as good as the animated version but still the best live action adaptation by Disney yet/10 Could have been longer, fleshed out some things, but seriously, I was impressed. As I said, not as good as the animated original and missed the craziness of Mushu but they did a good job and I have to say after watching a number of Disney's live action remakes, it was just nice not to have a crappy shot for shot remake. Seriously that Lion King remake put me to sleep. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 5, 2020 Share Posted December 5, 2020 The Handmaiden: 8/10 - In my mind this and Parasite released around the same time (turns out they were 3 years apart). I felt the two movies were kind of similar to each other, both seemingly about grifters trying to take advantage of rich people, but this movie goes a little deeper. And while Parasite kind of fell apart towards the end The Handmaiden really comes together at the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted December 5, 2020 Share Posted December 5, 2020 Queens Gambit yeah it is really good 9/10 Lego Star Wars Holiday movie almost entirely member berries and lacking most of the charm that made the lego movies fun 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted December 5, 2020 Share Posted December 5, 2020 The Christmas Chronicles 2 2/5 I was so disappointed after watching this play out until the end. I loved the first movie but this one just seem to be a kitchen sink of other various Xmas movie ideas/villains to make a piss poor sequel. It’s a Chris Columbus film and I liked Home Alone (playing on tv as I type) and was hoping for pretty much Home Alone 2 here. You know, the same movie, new location, same character with the risk of danger slightly higher. They follow some of it but it’s just a messy script. Kurt Russell still plays a great Santa but it was missing his charm that was on full display throughout the first movie. Sort of get that back when they need to drum up some Xmas cheer again, but that was about it. It’s wide open for a 3rd movie but I hope they return to more of what made the first movie endearing. Have him out in the world interacting with people and not just the kids in Santa’s. . . Mrs. Claus Village for 90% of the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted December 6, 2020 Share Posted December 6, 2020 14 hours ago, elbobo said: Lego Star Wars Holiday movie almost entirely member berries and lacking most of the charm that made the lego movies fun 5/10 It's so bad I'd rather watch the original one with the Ewoks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted December 6, 2020 Share Posted December 6, 2020 Tenet No where near as good as I was hoping it would be. I am huge of fan Nolan's do it practically till you can't style of film making, like lets really crash a 747 into a building, that is amazing. Where he falls down lately is his scripts, they try to be more clever and intellectual than they are, same issue I had with his brother and the last 2 seasons for West World. There is some really good stuff in this movie like a fight scene that works both forwards and backwards, I can't even imagine the nightmare that was to choreograph and film, the backwards car driving was also really good. A lot of other scenes just come off as over self indulgent though. Also I feel like he went in thinking that people would be ok watching the movie multiple times in order to completely follow it and that IMO is not the mark of a successful film. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 Scanners: 8/10 - Call me a bitch but I don't believe I've seen this movie, at least not all the way through. In any case it's always a good idea to revisit some movies and I think this is a good one to go back to. We are familiar with that famous gif but what happens the rest of the movie? Well it's like a psychic crime thriller / mystery. Other than the Cronenberg weirdness I think it does a great job of keeping you on edge. This movie can rise above your average thriller because you don't know who's a scanner and who's not. Also, I think this movie has an important sound element not really seen in other Cronenberg movies. In any case, yah pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 Raising Arizona 9/10 I've seen it probably two or three times prior but it seemingly gets funnier every time. The cinematography is gorgeous, the soundtrack great, the dialog funny as fuck. I'd give it a 10/10 but I always feel like it sags a bit around the middle. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 4 hours ago, Keyser_Soze said: Scanners: 8/10 - Call me a bitch but I don't believe I've seen this movie, at least not all the way through. In any case it's always a good idea to revisit some movies and I think this is a good one to go back to. We are familiar with that famous gif but what happens the rest of the movie? Well it's like a psychic crime thriller / mystery. Other than the Cronenberg weirdness I think it does a great job of keeping you on edge. This movie can rise above your average thriller because you don't know who's a scanner and who's not. Also, I think this movie has an important sound element not really seen in other Cronenberg movies. In any case, yah pretty good. I've somehow never seen the entire movie either, just bits and pieces, and I've seen quite a few other Cronenberg movies. I'm not a big fan of his earlier stuff I've seen so I guess I never bothered to really sit down with this one either? I should revisit Videodrome and Scanners. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 1 hour ago, Bloodporne said: I should revisit Videodrome and Scanners. Indeed. Even The Brood is pretty fun. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 1 minute ago, Keyser_Soze said: Indeed. Even The Brood is pretty fun. I might've not properly appreciated them for the mood back in the day. I thought The Brood especially was incredibly boring but I should give that one another shot as well. Will probably do some Cronenberg redemption run. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 I recently watched Possessor, by Brandon Cronenberg (David’s son). Had some interesting ideas, but it never really clicked for me. 6/10 for me, but I’m sure some people here would appreciate it a lot more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 7, 2020 Share Posted December 7, 2020 18 minutes ago, TheLeon said: I recently watched Possessor, by Brandon Cronenberg (David’s son). Had some interesting ideas, but it never really clicked for me. 6/10 for me, but I’m sure some people here would appreciate it a lot more. It's on my watch list but the reviews gave me that 'really artsy = good review' vibe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted December 8, 2020 Share Posted December 8, 2020 22 hours ago, TheLeon said: I recently watched Possessor, by Brandon Cronenberg (David’s son). Had some interesting ideas, but it never really clicked for me. 6/10 for me, but I’m sure some people here would appreciate it a lot more. I should be one of those people but I am not. It was not a good film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 8, 2020 Share Posted December 8, 2020 1 hour ago, SimpleG said: I should be one of those people but I am not. It was not a good film. Sometimes there is just nothing to appreciate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted December 10, 2020 Share Posted December 10, 2020 I watched a three-fer tonight of brain-off action movies. I watched 'Underwater.' It was... fine, I guess. 5/10. I felt like I'd seen it all before, though I am a sucker for some deep sea aliens. I watched Triple 9, which at first I couldn't believe came out 4 years ago and I somehow haven't seen it on a plane. It's exactly the kind of movie I watch on planes; violent, with a good cast, and at the end I'm kind of like "was there supposed to be a story somewhere in there?" 3.5/10. Lastly, I watched Ava on Netflix. Again, it was fine, I suppose. I kind of wish they'd start coreographing fight scenes with women differently. I think it's because Hollywood seems to only use like 5 different stunt women for major actresses, so the fights all end up looking the same. At any rate, it's like it tries to be Mission Impossible, John Wick, and a family drama at the same time, and weirdly the family drama was the only thing that kept me watching. 4.5/10. Probably would have been a 5.5 but Colin Farrell's character feels so unnecessary that it takes a whole point off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 11, 2020 Share Posted December 11, 2020 I Order You: 7/10 - I mainly watched this show because of Kim Ga-eun. I saw her in a different show and thought I'd give this one a shot. She's so beautiful I'd push @thewhyteboar in front of a train just to have a cup of tea with her. As for the show I have mixed feelings about it. It starts kind of happy go lucky but the later episodes get super emotional. There aren't really any huge consequential twists, with the exception at the one at the end but it is telegraphed so well the audience figures it out like 2 episodes before the characters on the show do and I feel like the reaction was maybe a bit irrational. Also, this is probably one of the few Korean shows where the episodes are less than an hour, in fact most of them are 22 minutes or less both a blessing and a curse I suppose. In any case I don't regret watching it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted December 12, 2020 Author Share Posted December 12, 2020 Sound of Metal - 4/5 Riz Ahmed could get a best actor nomination Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted December 12, 2020 Share Posted December 12, 2020 The Parallax View - 7.5/10. I've been on this 70's films thing lately. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted December 12, 2020 Share Posted December 12, 2020 Tax Collector it was shit 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted December 12, 2020 Share Posted December 12, 2020 Big Mouth Season 4 Still hilarious but relying a bit too much on 4th wall breaking and absurdist humor now, this had been creeping in season 2 and 3 but got very evident this year. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted December 13, 2020 Share Posted December 13, 2020 On 12/5/2020 at 3:27 AM, Keyser_Soze said: The Handmaiden: 8/10 - In my mind this and Parasite released around the same time (turns out they were 3 years apart). I felt the two movies were kind of similar to each other, both seemingly about grifters trying to take advantage of rich people, but this movie goes a little deeper. And while Parasite kind of fell apart towards the end The Handmaiden really comes together at the end. realized I had in my watchlist on Amazon and started it the other night. Only made it through the first third. I should know better than to try and watch a subtitled movie when I am tired. What I saw though was delightfully twisted. Always love a good flick about con artists and grifters 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 I've been watching What We Do In The Shadows, the show, and while I think it's still charming enough and Colin Robinson is a great character, I don't like it nearly as much as the original movie. I've watched four episodes so far and thought they were all somewhat lukewarm with the sheer absurdity of the office segments being the main highlight for me. I'll keep watching to see if it picks up since I loved the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 20 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I've been watching What We Do In The Shadows, the show, and while I think it's still charming enough and Colin Robinson is a great character, I don't like it nearly as much as the original movie. I've watched four episodes so far and thought they were all somewhat lukewarm with the sheer absurdity of the office segments being the main highlight for me. I'll keep watching to see if it picks up since I loved the movie. I think it took me 6 episodes before I really started to enjoy it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 Is Stu on the show? If he isn't what's the point really? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 On 12/12/2020 at 2:45 PM, elbobo said: Big Mouth Season 4 Still hilarious but relying a bit too much on 4th wall breaking and absurdist humor now, this had been creeping in season 2 and 3 but got very evident this year. 7/10 That’s about what I would give it as well. I like how they handled Missy’s VO change. It was pretty seamless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 7 minutes ago, Keyser_Soze said: Is Stu on the show? If he isn't what's the point really? There's basically a 'replacement' character for each and so far, none of them are as funny as the originals. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 2 hours ago, Bloodporne said: I've been watching What We Do In The Shadows, the show, and while I think it's still charming enough and Colin Robinson is a great character, I don't like it nearly as much as the original movie. I've watched four episodes so far and thought they were all somewhat lukewarm with the sheer absurdity of the office segments being the main highlight for me. I'll keep watching to see if it picks up since I loved the movie. It gets better as time goes on - I love the original movie and I now think the show is better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 3 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: It gets better as time goes on - I love the original movie and I now think the show is better. Unrelated but have you seen The Killing, the Netflix show (actually, don't know if it was made by Netflix)? I've been really in the mood for a moody, mysterious type of show and I keep wondering about this one. I've watched the first few seasons of X-Files a million times by now and I need a fix of moody detective shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 48 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: Unrelated but have you seen The Killing, the Netflix show (actually, don't know if it was made by Netflix)? I've been really in the mood for a moody, mysterious type of show and I keep wondering about this one. I've watched the first few seasons of X-Files a million times by now and I need a fix of moody detective shit. You should watch Voice (On Netflix) instead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 26 minutes ago, Keyser_Soze said: You should watch Voice (On Netflix) instead Sell me on it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 1 hour ago, Bloodporne said: Unrelated but have you seen The Killing, the Netflix show (actually, don't know if it was made by Netflix)? I've been really in the mood for a moody, mysterious type of show and I keep wondering about this one. I've watched the first few seasons of X-Files a million times by now and I need a fix of moody detective shit. The Killing started on TV but then Netflix picked it up to save it. I haven't seen it, but True Detective showrunner first started on The Killing and left that show because of creative differences. He then went on to do True Detective season 1 and at the time people were like: "how did The Killing let this guy go?" I haven't seen the show, but most people at the time seemed pretty frustrated by it not being as good as it should have (though still being okay enough). There are probably better "moody, mysterious" type of shows for you to watch - what's the most similar kind of show you have seen that you're looking for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 3 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: The Killing started on TV but then Netflix picked it up to save it. I haven't seen it, but True Detective showrunner first started on The Killing and left that show because of creative differences. He then went on to do True Detective season 1 and at the time people were like: "how did The Killing let this guy go?" I haven't seen the show, but most people at the time seemed pretty frustrated by it not being as good as it should have (though still being okay enough). There are probably better "moody, mysterious" type of shows for you to watch - what's the most similar kind of show you have seen that you're looking for. I can't think of anything specifically right now but some episodes of early X-Files and maybe some vague aspects of Twin Peaks. Moody photography, small towns, weird occurrences, that sort of thing. The Killing made me think it may be in that vein. I know that's not a lot to go on haha... I did recently watch Curon which had at least some mystery and a great location but thought most other aspects were pretty uninteresting unfortunately. True Detective S1 was great yeah but I never watched the others assuming them to suck compared to S1. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 9 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I did recently watch Curon which had at least some mystery and a great location but thought most other aspects were pretty uninteresting unfortunately. True Detective S1 was great yeah but I never watched the others assuming them to suck compared to S1. I actually moderately enjoyed season 2 of True Detective but it's nowhere near as good as S1, but it's probably better than The Killing. Season 3 of True Detective is a marked improvement over season 2, but still not quite as good as season 1. Have you watched all of Twin Peaks (including the new season 3 from a few years ago)? I'd also recommend The Leftovers and Hannibal if you haven't seen those for moody, atmospheric mystery/thriller type shows (Leftovers is more drama, and Hannibal is amazing but is its own thing). Do you need/want a supernatural aspect to things? The Outsider HBO miniseries was very good, if you haven't seen that yet. The shows Carnivale and the UK show Broadchurch would also be good choices. The Killing does fit into all this as a solid choice too, to be clear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted December 16, 2020 Share Posted December 16, 2020 5 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: I actually moderately enjoyed season 2 of True Detective but it's nowhere near as good as S1, but it's probably better than The Killing. Season 3 of True Detective is a marked improvement over season 2, but still not quite as good as season 1. Have you watched all of Twin Peaks (including the new season 3 from a few years ago)? I'd also recommend The Leftovers and Hannibal if you haven't seen those for moody, atmospheric mystery/thriller type shows (Leftovers is more drama, and Hannibal is amazing but is its own thing). Do you need/want a supernatural aspect to things? The Outsider HBO miniseries was very good, if you haven't seen that yet. The shows Carnivale and the UK show Broadchurch would also be good choices. The Killing does fit into all this as a solid choice too, to be clear. Hey thanks. I did watch Hannibal up to S2, need to finish that. I did really like it by the end of S1. The Leftovers and The Outsider will be the ones I'll check out first. And yeah, I've seen all of Twin Peaks and really liked The Return. The ending felt like Lynch's crowning achievement of boss-level existential dread and that's saying a lot considering his filmography. The only things Lynch I don't like are Dune and Inland Empire, I even enjoy his student films and albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.