Bloodporne Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 37 minutes ago, TheLeon said: Malcom and Marie (Netflix) - this is the third “made in lockdown” movie I’ve seen, after Host and Locked Down. Thankfully, this one doesn’t reference a pandemic at all, it’s just two people in a big beautiful house talking for almost two hours. It looks beautiful, and the two actors (Zendaya and John David Washington) are great. The script really drags the whole thing down for me. Apparently Sam Levinson was unhappy with the reviews of his last movie, because a good chunk of this movie is JDW (who plays a director) ranting about film critics. The whole movie is essentially a fight between a couple, and it is exhausting, and not in an engaging way, if that makes sense. My girlfriend was watching that when I came over and we turned it off not long into it. Could've been done in an engaging way but what I saw was grating and uninteresting. My relationship fights are way cooler than that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 In the Fade: 7/10 - In the Fade, or for our German friends: Aus dem NICHTS, is an interesting movie. I think maybe it's a bit too real and by the end it feels like another one of those activist movies (though I can't say I disagree with the message). If you've ever lost a loved one I feel like maybe this movie hits the nail a bit too on the head, all helped by a great performance of Diane Kruger. It seems Germany shares many of the same issues of the United States and I would say nothing in this movie surprised me but it was nice to watch I suppose. Also bonus points Josh Homme did the soundtrack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 6 hours ago, Keyser_Soze said: In the Fade: 7/10 - In the Fade, or for our German friends: Aus dem NICHTS, is an interesting movie. I think maybe it's a bit too real and by the end it feels like another one of those activist movies (though I can't say I disagree with the message). If you've ever lost a loved one I feel like maybe this movie hits the nail a bit too on the head, all helped by a great performance of Diane Kruger. It seems Germany shares many of the same issues of the United States and I would say nothing in this movie surprised me but it was nice to watch I suppose. Also bonus points Josh Homme did the soundtrack I wonder where the English title came from. The original title translates to 'From Nothing' which is the equivalent of the english expression 'Out of the blue'. I haven't seen it yet but was going to check it out when it came out actually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 3 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I wonder where the English title came from. The original title translates to 'From Nothing' which is the equivalent of the english expression 'Out of the blue'. I haven't seen it yet but was going to check it out when it came out actually. Maybe they thought it sounded cooler. I knew the literal translation but your explanation of comparing it to "Out of the Blue" makes a lot of context with the movie. But there's already a movie with that name I suppose. According to wikipedia Quote While the original title translates to "Out of Nowhere" in English, the English title is taken from the song of the same name by American rock band Queens of the Stone Age, whose lead singer, Josh Homme, wrote the film's score Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 Judas and the Black Messiah - 9/10 I loved it. Not really sure what else to say about it that hasn't been said already. The Little Things - 6/10 It has some good, tense parts. Very reminiscent of movies like Zodiac or Seven, it just doesn't quite hit the same highs with pacing. The first and third act both kind of felt a bit rushed. You put Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, and Jared Leto into a crime thriller, though, and some amount of magic is probably bound to happen. There is a kind of "twist" that put a dirty taste in my mouth, but whatever, it's a movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 14, 2021 Share Posted February 14, 2021 A Bridge Too Far - 6/10 One of those "I can't believe I've never seen it" movies, especially since I've seen damn near every other WW2 movie since the 60's. It's plodding, and it definitely lacks the emotional grounding of other movies like Apocalypse Now and The Deer Hunter that kind of changed how war movies were made. Still, it's a remarkable technical achievement, and you can't get James Caan, Michael Caine, Sean Connery, Robert Redford, Gene Hackman (in a terrible accent, no less), Anthony Hopkins, Elliot Gould, Dick Bogarde, and Laurence Olivier all in the same cast and not have at least some gravitas. edit: Also, I like my war movies to be bloody, brutal, and horrifying. A Bridge Too Far really ain't it, people just get shot, a squib goes off and they fall down. I just don't hold that against the movie since it was made before war movies really started doing that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 Freaky - delivers pretty well on the premise of teen-slasher-meets-body-swap-comedy. If that sounds at all appealing, it's an easy recommendation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 Rambo: Last Blood - 4/10 It starts out like your typical payback thriller, and is pretty boring. The last 20-30 minutes, though, is bonkers wall-to-wall violence and I love it. However, if your movie is only 90 minutes long and you could easily cut 50 of it, that's not a good sign. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 11 minutes ago, Fizzzzle said: Rambo: Last Blood - 4/10 It starts out like your typical payback thriller, and is pretty boring. The last 20-30 minutes, though, is bonkers wall-to-wall violence and I love it. However, if your movie is only 90 minutes long and you could easily cut 50 of it, that's not a good sign. I heard it's not only bad, but pretty racist towards Mexicans. Is it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 Just now, Greatoneshere said: I heard it's not only bad, but pretty racist towards Mexicans. Is it? Oh, yes. Forgot that part. More than a tad racist. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 Finally watched Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ....overrated mediocre at best /10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CayceG Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 I've been on a kick lately. After finishing The Mandalorian, I wanted to explore what influenced a lot of the moments and shots in that show, and Star Wars at large. Naturally, I turned to Westerns and Samurai movies--and that sent me into a series of watching some of the greatest films ever created for the very first time. I began with The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly. I wanted to start with a very good western and wasn't ready to hit up The Searchers or anything of that nature yet. Earlier in the pandemic I had seen Once Upon a Time in the West and was absolutely enamored with it. Good/Bad/Ugly did not disappoint. I won't say a lot about it, but the scope and the music and the shots were all just perfect. Eastwood's endless cool makes for a great foil to Eli Wallach's spontaneity. It was just a wonderfully told story. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly - 10/10 Next, I actually went back to Akira Kurosawa's Yojimbo. This was the first Kurosawa movie I had ever seen, and I'm glad I started here. I always had a sense of samurai movies, but never an understanding of them, nor an appreciation. The thing that surprised me about Yojimbo was just how FUNNY it is. The playfulness of Mifune's character was wonderful. Previous to this, the only Japanese cinema I've watched has been Godzilla movies. So I was also pretty surprised with how melodramatic Japanese actors are in the film. But I got used to it pretty quickly and it really REALLY fits well. Yojimbo - 10/10 Since I enjoyed Yojimbo so much, I decided to go deeper on Kurosawa. Next, was the film that influenced Star Wars itself--The Hidden Fortress. The influence on Star Wars was evident, with the 2 beggar/peasant main characters obviously being channeled into R2-D2 and C-3PO. Beyond that, the secret princess and her guard and the confrontation of two warriors from battles past... It all felt familiar, but altogether new. I greatly enjoyed this one. The Hidden Fortress - 10/10 Following that, I wanted to go back to a western. Yojimbo was so influential, Sergio Leone decided to steal it in its entirety and remake it (without permission) as A Fistful of Dollars. It being a remake is entirely obvious, but it takes on a completely different tone with the stoic Eastwood as star rather than the colorful Mifune. Again, this was just such an enjoyable film. And I appreciated watching Good/Bad/Ugly before this, since it's a 'prequel' of sorts. The different setting and tone made it a great film in its own right, even though it has the same plot as Yojimbo. A Fistful of Dollars - 10/10 After Fistful I wanted to see the grandaddy of all samurai movies. So I turned to Kurosawa once again for Seven Samurai. I split this one up over two days last weekend since there's an intermission. This might be the perfect movie. Absolutely stunning characters, great camera work and sound design, the pacing is absolutely perfect, the stories that are many and varied are weaved seamlessly over its nearly 4 hour run time. Even in watching it for the first time, I can still feel how struck I was by some of the characters. And this movie (compared with Yojimbo and Hidden Fortress) display Toshiro Mifune's acting range very well. Part of why I chose Seven Samurai--it wasn't only because it's one of the best movies ever made and I needed to see it--was because it was remade as the western The Magnificent Seven. That's on my list to see, and I needed to see Seven Samurai first. I'm very glad I did. Magnificent Seven is one I haven't gotten to yet. Seven Samurai - 10/10 Following that, I took a little break. I had listened to a podcast recently about how terrible Alfred Hitchcock was to his actresses and crew, so I wanted to visit some of his entries. I'd seen Rear Window and Dial M For Murder, and wanted a nice taut thriller. That lead me to North By Northwest. I don't think I'd seen a film with Cary Grant in it before, but he is instantly recognizable with that accent of his. This film really earns its title as "the first James Bond" movie with the spy motif, the wry humor, and the great scenery in all the locales it visits. Again, a wonderful movie I'm very glad to have experienced. More entries from Hitch will make their way onto my list. North By Northwest - 10/10 So I've been busy. For all the shit in the world and the bad things happening outside, it's been nice to revel in some of the absolute finest works of cinema. This has truly been a joy. I've now made it a point to watch more of the 'best movies ever' and will be putting several more on the list for later. Here's what I anticipate hitting up, in no particular order: The Magnificent Seven Vertigo The Man Who Knew Too Much Rope Rashomon Casablanca Battle of Algiers Citizen Kane And I will be taking recommendations for other gems of cinema to hit up next. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 20 minutes ago, CayceG said: And I will be taking recommendations for other gems of cinema to hit up next. It's your first time with some of these movies? Man - that's awesome, those are all great films. I could make a really long list, so to cut it down some, what are you particularly in the mood for genre wise? I don't see a lot of comedies and romantic films listed so far, that's why I ask. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CayceG Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 5 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: It's your first time with some of these movies? Man - that's awesome, those are all great films. I could make a really long list, so to cut it down some, what are you particularly in the mood for genre wise? I don't see a lot of comedies and romantic films listed so far, that's why I ask. Right. I'm a big fan of thriller and noir types. The Third Man is one I keep going back to that just got all the right buttons for me. That's also why there's more Hitchcock on the list now. Like I said, westerns and samurai, but I feel like that is well represented. I'll likely also see The Searchers too. Beyond that I'm not sure. My favorite movies ever are Dr Strangelove and Buckaroo Banzai. Strangelove for the thriller aspects and black comedy and Buckaroo for how wild and off kilter and self aware it is. I'll gladly take recommendations, but this string of great movies had me seeking out 9/10s and 10/10s to really catch up. I've lived on a diet of MST3K level B movies for so long it's time to appreciate some quality. If it's a movie that's nearly universally regarded as a 10/10, it'll probably land on the list. Romance isn't too high on my radar, but the one I can see that needs to be added is Casablanca. That one is another I've missed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 50 minutes ago, CayceG said: And I will be taking recommendations for other gems of cinema to hit up next. Watch Kwaidan. It's not Kurosawa but he was around at the same time and it's still pretty quality stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 1 hour ago, CayceG said: Right. I'm a big fan of thriller and noir types. The Third Man is one I keep going back to that just got all the right buttons for me. That's also why there's more Hitchcock on the list now. Like I said, westerns and samurai, but I feel like that is well represented. I'll likely also see The Searchers too. Beyond that I'm not sure. My favorite movies ever are Dr Strangelove and Buckaroo Banzai. Strangelove for the thriller aspects and black comedy and Buckaroo for how wild and off kilter and self aware it is. I'll gladly take recommendations, but this string of great movies had me seeking out 9/10s and 10/10s to really catch up. I've lived on a diet of MST3K level B movies for so long it's time to appreciate some quality. If it's a movie that's nearly universally regarded as a 10/10, it'll probably land on the list. Romance isn't too high on my radar, but the one I can see that needs to be added is Casablanca. That one is another I've missed. You have a great list going, I'll at least add Le Samourai to the list - a classic in all regards that I think you'll really dig by famous director Jean-Pierre Melville that fits the thriller vibe. The original The Manchurian Candidate is another I'd add as well. If you're looking for something more esoteric that plays on 70's paranoia era I'd highly recommend The Parallax View. If you do end up watching any of these let us know what you thought! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 7 hours ago, EternallDarkness said: Finally watched Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ....overrated mediocre at best /10 I've only watched the movie once, but I found that I had to adjust my expectations halfway through. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is a comedy. I'm not used to comedies from Quentin Tarantino. Like, it's closer to Three Stooges than Schindler's List. About halfway through the movie, once I had adjusted my expectations, I started laughing my ass off. The final showdown had me in tears. It's one of those situations where the marketing did not meet what the actual film was. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is basically a slapstick comedy. Viewed through that lens, I think it's brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 3 hours ago, Fizzzzle said: I've only watched the movie once, but I found that I had to adjust my expectations halfway through. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is a comedy. I'm not used to comedies from Quentin Tarantino. Like, it's closer to Three Stooges than Schindler's List. About halfway through the movie, once I had adjusted my expectations, I started laughing my ass off. The final showdown had me in tears. It's one of those situations where the marketing did not meet what the actual film was. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is basically a slapstick comedy. Viewed through that lens, I think it's brilliant. I just felt it was disjointed. Some of the scenes were great, and the acting was top notch, I just got the sense the movie couldn't decide what it wanted to be so I ended up seeing it as one long rambling mess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 1 minute ago, EternallDarkness said: I just felt it was disjointed. Some of the scenes were great, and the acting was top notch, I just got the sense the movie couldn't decide what it wanted to be so I ended up seeing it as one long rambling mess. I get that. I felt the same way. That's why I think it was more of a marketing problem. Like, if they marketed the movie as "come see this new comedy from Quentin Tarantino, it's really not overly violent, it's not dark, it's just silly fun, no really it is just silly fun, stop thinking it's going to be gritty, it's not, I'm serious," people would have responded to it better. I went into it thinking it was going to be a TARANTINO MOVIE. ... it's not. But once I adjusted my brain to what was actually happening on screen, I loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 8 hours ago, CayceG said: And I will be taking recommendations for other gems of cinema to hit up next. Harakiri Throne Of Blood While not in the sam vein of what your looking for, I would recommend Tokyo Drifter . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 @CayceG Kurosawa’s High and Low is an easy recommendation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CayceG Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 A couple more I've added that I thought of this morning, in addition to the recommendations: High and Low Harakiri Throne of Blood Tokyo Drifter Le Samourai The Manchurian Candidate Kwaidan Added by me: Battle of Algiers Paths of Glory Casablanca @Greatoneshere I have seen The Parallax View. I liked All the President's Men and thought I'd give it a try. It was wonderful. There was an actor from another MST3k movie in it, and Warren Beatty's hair made me self conscious. So it was a great watch 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 2 hours ago, CayceG said: @Greatoneshere I have seen The Parallax View. I liked All the President's Men and thought I'd give it a try. It was wonderful. There was an actor from another MST3k movie in it, and Warren Beatty's hair made me self conscious. So it was a great watch Oh nice! Parallax View is so good, a movie up for so many interpretations. I'm so glad you've seen it! And All The President's Men, another classic. I'll throw in Serpico and Francis Ford Coppola's The Conversation if you haven't seen those yet to put on the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 11 hours ago, CayceG said: Right. I'm a big fan of thriller and noir types. The Third Man is one I keep going back to that just got all the right buttons for me. That's also why there's more Hitchcock on the list now. Like I said, westerns and samurai, but I feel like that is well represented. I'll likely also see The Searchers too. Beyond that I'm not sure. My favorite movies ever are Dr Strangelove and Buckaroo Banzai. Strangelove for the thriller aspects and black comedy and Buckaroo for how wild and off kilter and self aware it is. I'll gladly take recommendations, but this string of great movies had me seeking out 9/10s and 10/10s to really catch up. I've lived on a diet of MST3K level B movies for so long it's time to appreciate some quality. If it's a movie that's nearly universally regarded as a 10/10, it'll probably land on the list. Romance isn't too high on my radar, but the one I can see that needs to be added is Casablanca. That one is another I've missed. I'm currently on a Los Angeles noir, well and related, kick. Over the weekend I watched: Barton Fink The Long Goodbye Mulholland Drive Sunset Boulevard Since you said thrillers and noir types. I know most of them are beyond wall-known if you're a slight movie geek but hey. Also, I assume you've seen Chinatown? Edit: Instead of making yet another post, I'll add that I'm actually not terribly fond of The Long Goodbye. This was my second viewing and my opinion didn't change. There are aspects I like quite a lot but overall it feels very aloof and distant in a way that just kind of loses me every time. I know it's considered a classic but for me it's about a 6.5/10. I mainly rewatched it for the setting so I'm bumping it up for that but as a whole, I find it really unsatisfying as a movie outside of Elliott Gould's performance. 11 hours ago, Keyser_Soze said: Watch Kwaidan. It's not Kurosawa but he was around at the same time and it's still pretty quality stuff. Agreed. One of my favorite, if not favorite, Japanese movies. I just recently finally bought the Criterion BluRay and plan on watching the uncut 180+ version for the first time soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 15 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: Oh nice! Parallax View is so good, a movie up for so many interpretations. I'm so glad you've seen it! And All The President's Men, another classic. I'll throw in Serpico and Francis Ford Coppola's The Conversation if you haven't seen those yet to put on the list. The Conversation is brutally underrated and I think it's such a fucking good movie. The ending is really chilling. Serpico also rules. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 Also, I just watched Female Convict Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 last week... I thought I had seen some weird-ass Japanese cinema but good lord. I'm not even sure what I thought of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CayceG Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 10 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I'm currently on a Los Angeles noir, well and related, kick. Over the weekend I watched: Barton Fink The Long Goodbye Mulholland Drive Sunset Boulevard Since you said thrillers and noir types. I know most of them are beyond wall-known if you're a slight movie geek but hey. Also, I assume you've seen Chinatown? Edit: Instead of making yet another post, I'll add that I'm actually not terribly fond of The Long Goodbye. This was my second viewing and my opinion didn't change. There are aspects I like quite a lot but overall it feels very aloof and distant in a way that just kind of loses me every time. I know it's considered a classic but for me it's about a 6.5/10. I mainly rewatched it for the setting so I'm bumping it up for that but as a whole, I find it really unsatisfying as a movie outside of Elliott Gould's performance. Agreed. One of my favorite, if not favorite, Japanese movies. I just recently finally bought the Criterion BluRay and plan on watching the uncut 180+ version for the first time soon. I need to see Chinatown. It'll go on the list too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 5 minutes ago, CayceG said: I need to see Chinatown. It'll go on the list too. I know this whole 'must see' list could be endless soon but definitely do yourself that favor if you like Noir flicks. And I also love The Third Man by the way. @Greatoneshere I've never seen Parallax View by the way, should put that on my endless list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 19 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: The Conversation is brutally underrated and I think it's such a fucking good movie. The ending is really chilling. Serpico also rules. The Conversation is criminally underrated, I totally agree. Coppola made so many good movies in the 70's it just fell through the cracks. 3 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: @Greatoneshere I've never seen Parallax View by the way, should put that on my endless list. Oh man you'll love it! Lemme know if/when you do ever see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted February 16, 2021 Author Share Posted February 16, 2021 @CayceG Big Momma’s House is a must watch 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted February 17, 2021 Share Posted February 17, 2021 The Outsiders - 5/10 What a strange movie. I watched it on a whim because I haven't seen it since I was probably in high school and it popped in my head for some reason. It's almost like a Baz Luhrmann movie but without singing. Patrick Swayze and Diane Lane kind of steal the show, even though they're not in it all that much. I forgot Tom Cruise is in it. It would probably a 3/10 if there was no nostalgia factor. Also, how weird is it that Francis Ford Coppola did The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, and Apocalypse Now - 3 of the best movies of all time - and then basically just put out weird and/or bad shit for the rest of his career. And not weird in a Terry Gilliam way, weird in a "I'm not sure if this is a joke or not" weird. edit: Though I do appreciate the music in the movie. It starts off with a lot of slow 6/8, then gets progressively 4/4 and faster with more distortion as the plot thickens. I like little touches like that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted February 17, 2021 Share Posted February 17, 2021 On 2/15/2021 at 11:34 PM, CayceG said: Right. I'm a big fan of thriller and noir types. The Third Man is one I keep going back to that just got all the right buttons for me. That's also why there's more Hitchcock on the list now. Like I said, westerns and samurai, but I feel like that is well represented. I'll likely also see The Searchers too. Beyond that I'm not sure. My favorite movies ever are Dr Strangelove and Buckaroo Banzai. Strangelove for the thriller aspects and black comedy and Buckaroo for how wild and off kilter and self aware it is. I'll gladly take recommendations, but this string of great movies had me seeking out 9/10s and 10/10s to really catch up. I've lived on a diet of MST3K level B movies for so long it's time to appreciate some quality. If it's a movie that's nearly universally regarded as a 10/10, it'll probably land on the list. Romance isn't too high on my radar, but the one I can see that needs to be added is Casablanca. That one is another I've missed. If you haven’t seen them yet Dial M for Murder and Rear Window are by far my absolute favorite Hitchcock movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CayceG Posted February 17, 2021 Share Posted February 17, 2021 1 minute ago, Mercury33 said: If you haven’t seen them yet Dial M for Murder and Rear Window are by far my absolute favorite Hitchcock movies. I've seen both! It was back in college, so it's been a few years but I enjoyed them back then. Rear Window is especially good. I love Jimmy Stewart too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted February 18, 2021 Share Posted February 18, 2021 Lupin - 10/10 Im only two episodes in but I don’t need to see more to rate this show. Fucking amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted February 18, 2021 Share Posted February 18, 2021 On 2/17/2021 at 5:26 AM, Fizzzzle said: Also, how weird is it that Francis Ford Coppola did The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, and Apocalypse Now - 3 of the best movies of all time - and then basically just put out weird and/or bad shit for the rest of his career. And not weird in a Terry Gilliam way, weird in a "I'm not sure if this is a joke or not" weird. Have you ever seen Tetro by him? Still one of the quite few movies I ever walked out on in the theater. It legit felt like one of those Mad TV or SNL skits parodying pretentious Indie films. I saw it with my ex and we both burst out laughing several times until we just left. How is it even physically possible to make the aforementioned masterpieces and then something like this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.