Dre801 Posted April 10, 2021 Share Posted April 10, 2021 Ford v Ferrari - Damon and Bale were both great. Racing scenes were exhilarating. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted April 10, 2021 Share Posted April 10, 2021 Split: 7/10 - I feel like M. Night Shyamalan gets a lot of unwarranted hate. He made a couple of stinkers and everyone started hating on everything he did. I think this movie, Split, is actually pretty good and certainly worth watching if anything between The Village and After Earth turned you off from him. It's pretty low key creepy with James McAvoy actually throwing in quite the performance. The only thing is I thought "The Beast" was going to be a much larger transformation. Maybe Shyamalan was playing it safe. Also the unfortunate part about the twist is that you have to know about it in order for you to have interest in seeing the movie. I certainly know that was the case for myself. Though still interesting to see the reveal. 🤔 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted April 10, 2021 Share Posted April 10, 2021 To Live And Die In L.A. A 80's cop film made by the great Friedkin about Secret Service agents tracking down a counterfeiter. Dafoe plays the counterfeiter and William Peterson plays the SS agent hunting him down. Every character is a selfish douche bag and it fits the decade perfectly. It has a soundtrack that defines the 80's done by Wang Chung . One major issue is that it isnt on a streaming platform in the US and the blu ray is out of print so it was a pain in the ass to track a copy down. 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 Blade Runner 2049 - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 38 minutes ago, Dre801 said: Blade Runner 2049 - 8/10 I still haven't watched that. It looks like a slow burn kind of movie. I have to be in a very specific mood for that kind of shit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 Thundarr The Barbarian : The Complete Series Cartoon from the early 80's brought up to a 1080p release Some of the best animation from the time and it looks almost rotoscoped in 1080p. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 7 hours ago, Fizzzzle said: I still haven't watched that. It looks like a slow burn kind of movie. I have to be in a very specific mood for that kind of shit You are correct in that assessment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted April 12, 2021 Author Share Posted April 12, 2021 Shiva Baby 4.5/5 fuck i loved this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 12, 2021 Share Posted April 12, 2021 The Hobbit - The Cardinal Cut - 5/10 This is a fan cut of the Hobbit trilogy. It trims the movies down to just over 3.5 hours. It more closely follows the events of the book. The White Council stuff is all gone. Azog and Legolas are in one scene each and aren't mentioned by name. Radagast, Tauriel, and Galadriel are cut out entirely. It's definitely more expedient, but I'm not sure it's better. There are things that make it more amateurish, like certain parts where you can clearly tell a scene was chopped. There are also certain events that don't really make sense because of stuff that was cut, like when they got rescued by the eagles, since they cut the fight with Azog. Consequently, there are a lot of unearned character moments. Like at the end of the first movie Thorin is suddenly Team Bilbo, but without Bilbo standing between him and Azog, it just feels weird. The third movie is a lot better, though. This fan cut completely removes the whole "the arkenstone is driving Thorin mad" plotline, and it actually works pretty well. There are still some weird moments, though. Also, I do like that they don't dump Thorin's entire backstory in the beginning of the movie, it gets more gradually revealed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 13, 2021 Share Posted April 13, 2021 @GreatoneshereGive me your fellow movie nerd input. I want to introduce my girlfriend to David Lynch's movies, which one should I start with? I'm thinking Mulholland Drive but is that like throwing someone in the deep end of the pool? I've watched his stuff for so long, I don't know which one would be most palatable for a newcomer. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 13, 2021 Share Posted April 13, 2021 28 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: @GreatoneshereGive me your fellow movie nerd input. I want to introduce my girlfriend to David Lynch's movies, which one should I start with? I'm thinking Mulholland Drive but is that like throwing someone in the deep end of the pool? I've watched his stuff for so long, I don't know which one would be most palatable for a newcomer. Good question - what kind of person is she? A neophyte to films in general? Does she like really weird kind of stuff? Does she like older films? There is one way to approach Lynch and another so knowing those will help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 13, 2021 Share Posted April 13, 2021 2 hours ago, Greatoneshere said: Good question - what kind of person is she? A neophyte to films in general? Does she like really weird kind of stuff? Does she like older films? There is one way to approach Lynch and another so knowing those will help. So she's pretty new to the idea of film vs. a movie if that makes sense. The thing is though she's studying to be a psychiatrist so she seemed really curious the way I described his type of weirdness. Despite being new to older movies and all, I watched both The Fog and Hellraiser with her recently and she loved both and didn't bat an eye at old school effects or anything. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted April 13, 2021 Share Posted April 13, 2021 3 hours ago, Bloodporne said: I'm thinking Mulholland Drive but is that like throwing someone in the deep end of the pool? Do the LA trilogy but in reverse Inland Empire, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 1 hour ago, Bloodporne said: So she's pretty new to the idea of film vs. a movie if that makes sense. The thing is though she's studying to be a psychiatrist so she seemed really curious the way I described his type of weirdness. Despite being new to older movies and all, I watched both The Fog and Hellraiser with her recently and she loved both and didn't bat an eye at old school effects or anything. Ah, okay, I follow. I'd probably just go straight into production order and do his first three films: Eraserhead, The Elephant Man, and Blue Velvet (you can skip Dune). That should give her a very good idea about whether she wants more Lynch after that. Eraserhead is super weird and artsy but if she can watch Hellraiser then she'll dig it. The Elephant Man has got the psychiatrist stuff covered. And Blue Velvet is a classic and very Lynch. 1 hour ago, SimpleG said: Do the LA trilogy but in reverse Inland Empire, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway That would be a weird way to do it lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 25 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: That would be a weird way to do it lol. Those are my favorites and I find that order the most accessible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 2 hours ago, SimpleG said: Do the LA trilogy but in reverse Inland Empire, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway 35 minutes ago, SimpleG said: Those are my favorites and I find that order the most accessible. Actually even I couldn't stomach Inland Empire and some of his stuff is in my all-time favorites. I couldn't get over the cheap YouTube video look and turned it off after an hour. I'll give it another shot sometime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 1 hour ago, SimpleG said: Those are my favorites and I find that order the most accessible. I'm with you it's just going through a director's filmography backwards is a bit counterintuitive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 8 hours ago, Bloodporne said: @GreatoneshereGive me your fellow movie nerd input. I want to introduce my girlfriend to David Lynch's movies, which one should I start with? I'm thinking Mulholland Drive but is that like throwing someone in the deep end of the pool? I've watched his stuff for so long, I don't know which one would be most palatable for a newcomer. I'd say Blue Velvet. I'm not even sure how a female would respond to Mulholland Drive. You'll probably get dumped. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 6 hours ago, Keyser_Soze said: I'd say Blue Velvet. I'm not even sure how a female would respond to Mulholland Drive. You'll probably get dumped. I consider Blue Velvet a lot more brutal in that capacity than Mulholland Drive actually. MD was always Lynch's most 'sympathetic' feeling movie to me in general, especially the ending and its vile depiction of Hollywood's treatment of young actresses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 This conversation is making me want to give Inland Empire another chance though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 2 hours ago, Bloodporne said: This conversation is making me want to give Inland Empire another chance though. You should. It's still super abstract and esoteric, so go in prepared. It is Lynch's last feature film, if you don't count Twin Peaks season 3. Also, Lynch at his most "normal" is a film called The Straight Story, and he does straight drama better than most out of nowhere (a movie he did in 1999 between Lost Highway and Mulholland Drive). It's totally different than anything else he's made and what I would have suggested had your girlfriend not been okay with weirder movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 2 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: You should. It's still super abstract and esoteric, so go in prepared. It is Lynch's last feature film, if you don't count Twin Peaks season 3. Also, Lynch at his most "normal" is a film called The Straight Story, and he does straight drama better than most out of nowhere. It's totally different than anything else he's made and what I would have suggested had your girlfriend not been okay with weirder movies. I love The Straight Story actually, it's a beautiful movie. The idea that Lynch's films are somehow 'random nonsense' just because he can't do anything else from some critics etc. has always been baffling to me considering how well-paced and put together The Elephant Man and Straight Story in particular are. I think Inland turned me off mainly because the hideous digital thing made it look like a YouTube Lynch parody in my eyes. Without that separation/distance that a film's look usually provides, kind of like the helping hand into suspension of disbelief, Inland just felt awkward and really silly to me. Like a Lynch movie before whatever 'film magic' happens that makes me love them as much as I do, hard to explain. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 3 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I love The Straight Story actually, it's a beautiful movie. The idea that Lynch's films are somehow 'random nonsense' just because he can't do anything else from some critics etc. has always been baffling to me considering how well-paced and put together The Elephant Man and Straight Story in particular are. I think Inland turned me off mainly because the hideous digital thing made it look like a YouTube Lynch parody in my eyes. Without that separation/distance that a film's look usually provides, kind of like the helping hand into suspension of disbelief, Inland just felt awkward and really silly to me. Like a Lynch movie before whatever 'film magic' happens that makes me love them as much as I do, hard to explain. I completely agree - The Elephant Man and The Straight Story prove Lynch can do "normal drama" very, very well, it's just not what he's interested in primarily. Awesome that you've seen it. I'd try to find the best quality version of Inland Empire you can find, it'll at least help some with the video issue but go in knowing the film is intentionally "experimental" and falls very much under the "experimental film" genre. It's also not an easy film to find, though it looks available on bluray on Amazon, but it's the Japanese version? Can't tell from a quick look. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 25 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: I completely agree - The Elephant Man and The Straight Story prove Lynch can do "normal drama" very, very well, it's just not what he's interested in primarily. Awesome that you've seen it. I'd try to find the best quality version of Inland Empire you can find, it'll at least help some with the video issue but go in knowing the film is intentionally "experimental" and falls very much under the "experimental film" genre. It's also not an easy film to find, though it looks available on bluray on Amazon, but it's the Japanese version? Can't tell from a quick look. I actually own it on some special edition DVD I bought at Kim's video, which was a total art snob mecca for music and film haha. I'm not sure I need that clearer than that even, I'm scared of Lynch + Soap Opera Effect! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 Mile 22 - 1/10 It sucks, because there's a really good movie hidden in there. It's an extremely pessimistic take on the usual spy thriller. How do you take fucking Iko Uwais and have his fight scenes chopped up like he's fucking Liam Neeson?! That is a crime against humanity. And Mark Wahlberg plays a great psychopath. But seriously, you get Ronda Rousey and Iko Uwais in an action movie and you don't even show any of their fight scenes?! What are you even doing? Why are we here? What does any of this mean? If I found out that the money they had to spend on John Malkovich could have been spent on fight choreography, given that John Malkovich does not even actually act and his character is completely irrelevant, I will flip my shit. See, THIS is why I'm not on board with people claiming Mortal Kombat will be great because it has Hiroyuki Sanada and Joe Taslim. Fuck, I feel violated by how bad that movie was. I need a shower. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 Eastern Promises - 9/10 Dear lord I needed a palate cleanser after the last piece of shit. Eastern Promises is so good. It's like a Goldilocks zone of storytelling. Not too much, not too little. I can go to bed now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 Midsommar I don't know about a rating but I flat-out disliked this movie. it felt like a pseudo-artsy, silly and idiotic hodgepodge of Wicker Man, Hostel-style American xenophobia and shallow trauma porn. The film is drowning in self-congratulatory, pointless 'style' and I say that because it ultimately felt devoid of any actual emotional gravitas to me, those 'tools' were never actually evocative. None of its trauma excesses, style nor characters felt like anything but a flat exercise in movie-making prowess, which at this point, I just see as the A24 Horror template. I disliked Hereditary but wanted to give Ari Aster another shot and went in actually somewhat excited for a new Horror film. Turns out I just don't like this guy's style at all. Much like Hereditary after the sister's death, this movie lost any and all steam for me after the ritual suicides scene and again much like Hereditary, I actually laughed out loud at the sheer silliness of the ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 48 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: Midsommar I don't know about a rating but I flat-out disliked this movie. it felt like a pseudo-artsy, silly and idiotic hodgepodge of Wicker Man, Hostel-style American xenophobia and shallow trauma porn. The film is drowning in self-congratulatory, pointless 'style' and I say that because it ultimately felt devoid of any actual emotional gravitas to me, those 'tools' were never actually evocative. None of its trauma excesses, style nor characters felt like anything but a flat exercise in movie-making prowess, which at this point, I just see as the A24 Horror template. I disliked Hereditary but wanted to give Ari Aster another shot and went in actually somewhat excited for a new Horror film. Turns out I just don't like this guy's style at all. Much like Hereditary after the sister's death, this movie lost any and all steam for me after the ritual suicides scene and again much like Hereditary, I actually laughed out loud at the sheer silliness of the ending. My brothers felt this way while my wife and I really liked the film. I will say the director's cut is better but won't help you in terms of style and emotional distance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 2 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: My brothers felt this way while my wife and I really liked the film. I will say the director's cut is better but won't help you in terms of style and emotional distance. Unrelated but did you ever see the It Follows director's next film, I even think it came out a few years ago? I'm too lazy to look it up right now. Curious to know if that was considered any good. I ended up really warming up to It Follows and have seen it like three times now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 17 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: Unrelated but did you ever see the It Follows director's next film, I even think it came out a few years ago? I'm too lazy to look it up right now. Curious to know if that was considered any good. I ended up really warming up to It Follows and have seen it like three times now. I did! David Robert Mitchell's It Follows was awesome, loved he got Disasterpiece (Fez, Hyper Light Drifter) to do the soundtrack. He got him again for his follow up, Under the Silver Lake. Movie was awesome, but really slow and really weird. It has Andrew Garfield intentionally playing a hipster pseudo-douchebag who gets caught up in weird occurrences where he lives. It's done in a slow way like Kubrick, with a lot of slow tension and buildup. You might find it boring or pretentious, but I enjoyed it. It's pretty different from It Follows. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 1 minute ago, Greatoneshere said: I did! David Robert Mitchell's It Follows was awesome, loved he got Disasterpiece (Fez, Hyper Light Drifter) to do the soundtrack. He got him again for his follow up, Under the Silver Lake. Movie was awesome, but really slow and really weird. It has Andrew Garfield intentionally playing a hipster pseudo-douchebag who gets caught up in weird occurrences where he lives. It's done in a slow way like Kubrick, with a lot of slow tension and buildup. You might find it boring or pretentious, but I enjoyed it. It's pretty different from It Follows. It Follows definitely took me a while and two viewings I think. I was fully into it on my third and noticed what the whole goofy pool scene meant, gave the movie a lot more weight. Anyway, I'll give that movie a shot as well. I've been in the mood to watch some new things lately after binging through some rewatches of classics after reading David Lynch's book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 2 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: It Follows definitely took me a while and two viewings I think. I was fully into it on my third and noticed what the whole goofy pool scene meant, gave the movie a lot more weight. Anyway, I'll give that movie a shot as well. I've been in the mood to watch some new things lately after binging through some rewatches of classics after reading David Lynch's book. Like with Inland Empire (Silver Lake is less abstract, to be fair), just go in prepared to sink in to the film and take it slow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted April 15, 2021 Share Posted April 15, 2021 6 hours ago, Bloodporne said: Midsommar I don't know about a rating but I flat-out disliked this movie. it felt like a pseudo-artsy, silly and idiotic hodgepodge of Wicker Man, Hostel-style American xenophobia and shallow trauma porn. The film is drowning in self-congratulatory, pointless 'style' and I say that because it ultimately felt devoid of any actual emotional gravitas to me, those 'tools' were never actually evocative. None of its trauma excesses, style nor characters felt like anything but a flat exercise in movie-making prowess, which at this point, I just see as the A24 Horror template. I disliked Hereditary but wanted to give Ari Aster another shot and went in actually somewhat excited for a new Horror film. Turns out I just don't like this guy's style at all. Much like Hereditary after the sister's death, this movie lost any and all steam for me after the ritual suicides scene and again much like Hereditary, I actually laughed out loud at the sheer silliness of the ending. I share your opinion on A24 films Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 First episode of Invincible - I dig it. Wii watch more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 I agree that at times midsommar kind of just felt like wankery. I thought it was alright. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.