Fizzzzle Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 I'm thinking primarily hand animated rather than CG, but whatever. In no particular order: Avatar: the last airbender. Cowboy Bebop. Samurai Champloo. Princess Mononoke. The Secret World of Arrietty. The Legend of Korra. The Animatrix. Baccano! South Park: bigger, longer, and uncut. One punch man. What say you? I thought of including dead leaves or ren and stimpy, but they get a little too far into the bizarre, even though I love both of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NeoJoe Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Demon Slayer and Castelvania have had amazing animation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bjomesphat Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Arriety over Spirited Away or Totoro? Spirited Away My Neighbor Totoro Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Batman TAS (including Mask of the Phantasm) Beauty and the Beast Aladdin Escaflowne Animaniacs Adventure Time Gravity Falls Perfect Blue Obviously there's tons of stuff I could put on there, but I'm mostly just thinking of the entire package: animation, writing, influence, etc. Like Death Note is great, but it's hardly even animated for half the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 22, 2021 Author Share Posted April 22, 2021 44 minutes ago, NeoJoe said: Demon Slayer and Castelvania have had amazing animation. I still need to watch Castlevania 40 minutes ago, Bjomesphat said: Arriety over Spirited Away or Totoro? I like Spirited Away a lot, but I like Arrietty more. I think it's peak animation, even if the story isn't as good. The mini cooking scene is just *chefs kiss* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Summer Wars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heydude93 Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
5timechamp Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 The whole DCAU (Timmverse only).. Gargoyles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ort Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Just off the top of my head... I'm sure I can think of a million more... Akira The Simpsons (well, the first decade) Into the Spider-verse Iron Giant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ort Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Are we counting stop motion? Lot's of good stuff there too... Wallace and Gromit... Fantastic Mr Fox, Coraline Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ort Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 So much Adult Swim stuff too... Aqua Teen, Rick and Morty, Space Ghost, Venture Bros, Metalacalypse, etc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost_MH Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 @Bjomesphat mentioned Perfect Blue, but I actually think Millennium Actress is Satoshi Kon's best film. It's honestly one of the best examples of animation being a medium for story telling that's often impossible to tell live action. Even with today's tech, it would be a difficult story to tell convincingly. How about Grave of the Fireflies? It's one of the best WW2 films ever made regardless of medium, full stop. Into the Spiderverse is another film that only works in animation. It's also the best superhero movie ever made. How about Persepolis? Who says all cookbook adaptations need to be based superhero comics? How about another movie that only works as an animation? Coco is Pixar's best and most heartfelt film. Fight me. I feel like Disney should be mentioned here...Moana. it's Disney's best princess musical going back all the way to 1937. Also, fight me. @ort Stop motion also totally gets included here. The Wrong Trousers, Mary and Max, Kubo, or My Life as a Zucchini are all so good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwinIon Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 If we're staying away from CG. Your Name would top my list. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Grave of the Fireflies, The Wind Rises, and 5 Centimeters per Second all might make the list. Evangelion would probably be my pick for a TV show. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
number305 Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 40 years of animation is such a huge topic. I have no idea how I would work that down to a top 10. The only thing I'm pretty sure of is that none of the OP list would make mine. cheers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted April 22, 2021 Author Share Posted April 22, 2021 You can count whatever you want, I was just personally thinking of more 2D hand-animation. If I included CG and stop motion, there's no way I could get a list down to 10. There's also a lot of shit I've never seen. I haven't seen Grave of the Fireflies, for example. Or there's a lot that I have seen, but I forgot about until someone mentioned it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaysWho? Posted April 22, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2021 Any time I think of Arietty, I think WHERE ARE MY LITTLE PEOPLE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
best3444 Posted April 23, 2021 Share Posted April 23, 2021 1 hour ago, Fizzzzle said: I haven't seen Grave of the Fireflies, for example. Get on that. It's a masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nokt Posted April 23, 2021 Share Posted April 23, 2021 17 hours ago, TwinIon said: If we're staying away from CG. Your Name would top my list. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Grave of the Fireflies, The Wind Rises, and 5 Centimeters per Second all might make the list. Evangelion would probably be my pick for a TV show. Most of Makoto Shinkai's movies are really beautiful. Children Who Chase Lost Voices and The Place Promised in Our Early Days are also really good. Garden of Words is really good, but a very contained(?) experience compared to the others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost_MH Posted April 23, 2021 Share Posted April 23, 2021 1 hour ago, Nokt said: Most of Makoto Shinkai's movies are really beautiful. Children Who Chase Lost Voices and The Place Promised in Our Early Days are also really good. Garden of Words is really good, but a very contained(?) experience compared to the others. Voices of a Distant Star is especially brilliant when you consider that he wrote, directed, animated, and voiced the entire thing alone in like his bedroom. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted April 23, 2021 Share Posted April 23, 2021 26 minutes ago, Ghost_MH said: Voices of a Distant Star is especially brilliant when you consider that he wrote, directed, animated, and voiced the entire thing alone in like his bedroom. On a consumer-level bought iMac of the time, I believe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chadatog Posted April 26, 2021 Share Posted April 26, 2021 Made in Abyss and Dororo are two on prime that are amazing. More recently I've been loving Jobless Reincarnation, Demon Slayer, and Jujutsu Kaisen and my favorite Miyazaki film is Howl's Moving Castle. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.