best3444 Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 1 hour ago, BasemntDweller2 said: It's the GOAT and I'm afraid they are going to screw up the remake of it. Hopefully they don't. 2 and 3 were good but 4 imo doesn't need a remake. See, I only beat it once on GameCube. My memory sucks but I remember being blown away. Hopefully the remake doesn't fuck it up and I'd gladly put it on my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris- Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 Breath of the Wild KOTOR Super Mario Galaxy Mario Kart 8 Diablo 3 The Witcher 3 Bloodborne Halo: CE World of Warcraft The Last of Us Part I, even though it continues to crash and I can’t play it, it’s that goddamn good 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dodger Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 Hmmmm Mario 64 DKC2 FFVI FFT Gran Turismo 2 Dark Souls Skyrim Elden Ring Fallout 2 Doom 2016 Sneak in an honorable mention for Resident Evil 2 remake. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 12 hours ago, crispy4000 said: Literally the game I'm getting into right now. I'm enjoying the atmosphere almost to a fault, where I just want to play it slow but can't. Think I'll go do another run right now. Think of it like Souls games when they first hit. In my eyes Returnal is that fresh in terms of it being its own videogame "language". I know that spunds pompous but it's one of those games that pulls from everywhere and creates its own unholy concoction almost completely. It's not really a game to just beat to me, it's like if Metroid Prime and Silsnt Hill somehow had a baby with Contra in an arcade or something. It's all about moment to moment gameplay like those old games. Once I beat it, I think I played another 90 hours lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moa Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 1. Life is Strange 2. Kentucky Route Zero 3. The Witcher 3 4. Disco Elysium 5. Dooms 2016 and Eternal 6. Outer Wilds 7. Slay the Spire 8. Celeste 9. Elden Ring 10. What Remains of Edith Finch I’m excluding competitive multiplayer games because I think they’re too different an experience to compare, but also Dota 2 and StarCraft 2 and Golf With Your Friends. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stepee Posted November 25, 2022 Author Share Posted November 25, 2022 Seeing all these Witcher 3 nods makes me excited to finally really dive in! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
best3444 Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 Just now, stepee said: Seeing all these Witcher 3 nods makes me excited to finally really dive in! I remember really liking it after I beat it but it didn't hit me as a top 10. Granted, I was smoking a ton of fuckin weed at that time so I don't recall much. That's why I'm really looking forward to this update. I really want to see what the hype is about. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 In no particular order Morrowind Ocarina of Time Chrono Trigger Final Fantasy VI Super Mario Odyssey Stardew Valley The Sims 3 The Witcher 3 Grand Theft Auto V Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 I tried to not have more than one game from a single franchise, otherwise there would be a shitload more Mario/Zelda games. The only reason The Sims 3 is in there is because it's my favorite Sims game to play and no one else makes anything else like it. To be honest, I find it shocking. The Sims has routinely been ridiculously successful for over 20 years now, and no developer has even really tried doing anything similar. I wish someone would. The Sims has been a complete buggy mess for the last 15 years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DPCyric Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 1 hour ago, Moa said: 1. Life is Strange 2. Kentucky Route Zero 3. The Witcher 3 4. Disco Elysium 5. Dooms 2016 and Eternal 6. Outer Wilds 7. Slay the Spire 8. Celeste 9. Elden Ring 10. What Remains of Edith Finch I’m excluding competitive multiplayer games because I think they’re too different an experience to compare, but also Dota 2 and StarCraft 2 and Golf With Your Friends. Yeah competitive multiplayer would really mess my list up LoL, MTG Arena, Duelyst, Rainbow Six 3/Black Arrow and fighting games I also avoided traditional high score games like Geometry Wars. A lot of my list was focused on how I felt when I first played it, how many times have I replayed it and would I still do another playthrough today. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 1 hour ago, Moa said: 1. Life is Strange 2. Kentucky Route Zero 3. The Witcher 3 4. Disco Elysium 5. Dooms 2016 and Eternal 6. Outer Wilds 7. Slay the Spire 8. Celeste 9. Elden Ring 10. What Remains of Edith Finch I’m excluding competitive multiplayer games because I think they’re too different an experience to compare, but also Dota 2 and StarCraft 2 and Golf With Your Friends. I still want to get into Disco Elysium. I don't know why I haven't. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phaseknox Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 35 minutes ago, Fizzzzle said: The only reason The Sims 3 is in there is because it's my favorite Sims game to play and no one else makes anything else like it. To be honest, I find it shocking. The Sims has routinely been ridiculously successful for over 20 years now, and no developer has even really tried doing anything similar. I wish someone would. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 2 hours ago, Fizzzzle said: I still want to get into Disco Elysium. I don't know why I haven't. It's fantastic and really unique. You really should try it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DPCyric Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 2 hours ago, Fizzzzle said: I still want to get into Disco Elysium. I don't know why I haven't. I recently got it in a bundle or something gonna do Persona 4 then it probably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShreddieMercury Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 Are we ranking, or just a general top ten with no specific order? I thought about this for a bit, and I think my top 10 all time (so far) would be: Mario Galaxy 1 + 2 Jet Set Radio Shenmue Perfect Dark Halo Burnout 3 SSX 3 Left 4 Dead Outer Wilds Zelda: Breath of the Wild It's tough, because a few of these games really don't hold up well given modern sensibilities (Perfect Dark and Shenmue being the prime examples I think), while others are just as sharp and fun as they were upon release. There is also stuff I'd love to fit in, like an RE game (either 4 or the remake of 2), or Wii Sports. I may revise as I think about it more, or if we are supposed to rank them. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moa Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 2 hours ago, Fizzzzle said: I still want to get into Disco Elysium. I don't know why I haven't. It's one of those games that kind of looks like a chore before you play it. Lots of reading, no combat, etc. Yet somehow it manages to drip feed dopamine like an MMO through the skill checks and absurd dialogue options. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bacon Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 I could not into Disco Elysium. I even got quite far. But I just hated how long it took to get from place to place and boy were the themes not for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris- Posted November 25, 2022 Share Posted November 25, 2022 4 hours ago, stepee said: Seeing all these Witcher 3 nods makes me excited to finally really dive in! Ah, it's so good. Do not ignore the side quests or Witcher contracts, they are among the best content in the game! 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paperclyp Posted November 26, 2022 Share Posted November 26, 2022 10 hours ago, Moa said: 1. Life is Strange 2. Kentucky Route Zero 3. The Witcher 3 4. Disco Elysium 5. Dooms 2016 and Eternal 6. Outer Wilds 7. Slay the Spire 8. Celeste 9. Elden Ring 10. What Remains of Edith Finch I’m excluding competitive multiplayer games because I think they’re too different an experience to compare, but also Dota 2 and StarCraft 2 and Golf With Your Friends. You've had a helluva last few years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gamer.tv Posted November 26, 2022 Share Posted November 26, 2022 Resident Evil 2 Resident Evil 4 Burnout 2 Tony Hawks 3 Gears of War 2 Super Mario Galaxy 2 Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker Mass Effect 2 Metal Gear Solid 3 Batman: Arkham Asylum For a few games, it’s less they were the best things I’ve touched, but I played them a stupid amount (Gears 2, THPS3, Burnout 2), but that list feels good to me. There are naturally a ton of games I’d like to add in that I’ve played more recently on the Switch and PS5, but I just can’t think of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.