EternallDarkness Posted October 18, 2021 Share Posted October 18, 2021 People Under the Stairs guilty pleasure/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted October 18, 2021 Share Posted October 18, 2021 Halloween 3 4k Love , love, love this film. The HDR gives some great pop of colors 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted October 18, 2021 Share Posted October 18, 2021 5 hours ago, EternallDarkness said: People Under the Stairs guilty pleasure/10 Spent so much time watching and re watching this as a kid. Everett McGill is so god damn good in this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 3 hours ago, SimpleG said: Halloween 3 4k Love , love, love this film. The HDR gives some great pop of colors it's a horrible movie, but I love it as well. Anytime I see the poster/case for the movie the silver shamrock song pops in my head Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury33 Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 Ohhh I didn’t realize there was a 4K version. I’ll have to grab that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 The Omen - 6/10 Maybe sacrilege but I never really thought The Omen was a particularly fun to watch, nor good, movie. I hadn't seen it in many years so figured I should revisit it and I surprisingly liked it even less this time around. It definitely has some great scenes and moments of course but I don't really like the flow of it and it just never clicks with me and I end up feeling bored. There's a weird soap quality to a lot of it that I can't get over. Weirdly enough, I don't mind that shit in Hammer Horror etc. at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 13 hours ago, EternallDarkness said: it's a horrible movie, but I love it as well. Anytime I see the poster/case for the movie the silver shamrock song pops in my head Same for me, it's one of those movies that's so trashy and bizarre that it just veers into accidental surreal weirdness. I really dig movies like that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emblazon Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 Black Sails: 11/10 Treasure Island had no business getting a set up this spectacular. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a better 40 hours of television. Everything about this show hits every note perfectly. From character progression, to the sets, the action, the payoffs—all spot on. Quite possibly my new favorite show of all time. Phantasm: 3/10 Watched the 4K remaster, and while there are some great Lovecraftian scenes, the movie is just all over the place, some would say intentionally so, but it really is a hard watch, and that ending. What. The. Fuck. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 44 minutes ago, Emblazon said: Black Sails: 11/10 Treasure Island had no business getting a set up this spectacular. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a better 40 hours of television. Everything about this show hits every note perfectly. From character progression, to the sets, the action, the payoffs—all spot on. Quite possibly my new favorite show of all time. Show is severely underrated, the wife and I loved it as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted October 19, 2021 Share Posted October 19, 2021 19 hours ago, Bloodporne said: The Omen - 6/10 Maybe sacrilege but I never really thought The Omen was a particularly fun to watch, nor good, movie. I hadn't seen it in many years so figured I should revisit it and I surprisingly liked it even less this time around. It definitely has some great scenes and moments of course but I don't really like the flow of it and it just never clicks with me and I end up feeling bored. There's a weird soap quality to a lot of it that I can't get over. Weirdly enough, I don't mind that shit in Hammer Horror etc. at all. You are not alone in this feeling. The movie dry and boring, and nothing particularly frightening about it. Hammer works because everyone is doing their best to elevate a B movie and I think you can feel that when you watch it. Also outside of the more main stream stuff they are willing to go a bit gonzo with the story and what would be allowed on film at the time. Speaking of Hammer I was able to snag one of these today to add to my poster collection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Only Murders in the Building, Season 1 - a very charming, fun show. Steve Martin and Martin Short are obviously great together, but it’s the casting of Selena Gomez as the third member of the trio that weirdly makes the whole show work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 12 hours ago, SimpleG said: You are not alone in this feeling. The movie dry and boring, and nothing particularly frightening about it. Hammer works because everyone is doing their best to elevate a B movie and I think you can feel that when you watch it. Also outside of the more main stream stuff they are willing to go a bit gonzo with the story and what would be allowed on film at the time. Speaking of Hammer I was able to snag one of these today to add to my poser collection Yeah I really dig The Devil Rides Out as well. My old roommate introduced me to it in one of our 'listen to Sabbath and smoke tons of weed with a doomy Horror flick on the tv' sessions back in the day. Regarding The Omen, it's weird because I always remembered it as a great movie but really, it's boring and weirdly devoid of atmosphere despite the blaring, melodramatic soundtrack trying its hardest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 watched a couple more oldies Prince of Darkness and They Live Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted October 22, 2021 Share Posted October 22, 2021 John Adams - 8/10 I can't give it a full 10/10 because it does (in my opinion) delve too deep into political philosophy to make for a compelling narrative at times, especially in the second episode. BUT HOT DAMN. John Adams is probably the most ill-understood of our founding fathers (and I hate that term), and the nuance that this show brings does a better show than anything else I've seen. That's because his beliefs were nuanced. He wasn't gung-ho "blood of the patriots" like Washington or Jefferson, he hated the "sons of liberty" promoted by the likes of Samuel Adams and John Hancock. He considered himself, first and foremost, to be a free BRITISH man. And that's what I love about this series. It captures the nuance. Nationalism wasn't a thing in the late 18th/early 19th century. It's actually a particular pet peeve I have in fiction regarding the American revolution wherein you have "patriots" shouting "THE BRITISH ARE COMING." Paul Revere and Israel Bissell would not have said "the british are coming." They considered themselves British, or close enough to whatever they would have thought at the time. They would have said something more like "the regulars are coming!" or "the red coats are coming!" A lot of the mythology around the American revolution has been tainted by later nationalization efforts in the late 19th/early 20th century. At the time, they didn't view themselves as one country fighting for freedom, they were rich men fighting for equal representation amongst other rich men that did not view them as equals. John Adams is the only show/movie I've ever seen that accurately captures that concept. I also don't want to come off like I think historical accuracy is the most improtant thing. I don't. Apocalypto is one of my favorite "historical" movies of all time, and it's about as accurate as Braveheart. The ideas it presents, however, are very accurate and, in my opinion, are a great gateway to understanding the origin of republicanism. Or federalism, however you want to look at it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 22, 2021 Share Posted October 22, 2021 I'm still consistently entertained by the insane and funny amount of anachronisms in Wu-Tang: American Saga. I'm sure it doesn't have some massive budget so I get it but jesus, it's nonstop and in the most obvious ways I've seen in any show I think? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 Kokkuri: 5/10 - I didn't enjoy this one much. The movie lacks clarity and it's not a language barrier type of thing. The movie is about three girls and they play Kokkuri, which is essentially like a Japanese Ouija board. They ask some question and aren't happy with the answers. I'm unsure if this actually plot relevant but it seemed like when you're finished playing you're supposed to ask Kokkuri-san to leave and she didn't leave, and in turn seemed to torment the ladies from that point on. But that's kind of the issue with the movie, nothing is really clearly told or shown so it's pretty confusing. On top of that it's very slowly paced so in addition to being confusing it's a bit on the boring side, especially with what I assume is a psychological horror movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 The Night House I recommend this movie if you like thriller/horror movies, I also recommend going in blind. Some goods twists. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CastlevaniaNut18 Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 The Outsider 7/10 A solid Stephen King adaptation. It meandered a bit at times, but for the most part it remained sufficiently creepy and entertaining. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Lets Scare Jessica To Death A true cult classic 1971 Horror about a young women who recently did a stint in mental facility , goes to a small town with a friend and her boyfriend to start a farm. The film follows her possible mental relapse as things for her spiral out of control and she questions her sanity. The film is on the lower budget end and the 70 era gives it almost grindhouse feel. Everything feels just out of step with reality , its not a full on surrealist style but you get that off kilter tone and at times it can be down right oppressive. Its a definite love it or hate film. I normally post a trailer for the films I watch but every trailer gives just a bit to much a way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 On 10/18/2021 at 7:38 PM, SimpleG said: Halloween 3 4k Love , love, love this film. The HDR gives some great pop of colors Holy shit, there's a 4K release. This is one of my favorite "bad" movies. I watch it and the original Night of the Living Dead every year on Halloween night. I already have the latest Criteron release of NoTLD, gotta pick this up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 48 minutes ago, Dre801 said: Holy shit, there's a 4K release. This is one of my favorite "bad" movies. I watch it and the original Night of the Living Dead every year on Halloween night. I already have the latest Criteron release of NoTLD, gotta pick this up. 1 thru 5 got the 4k treatment. This one is the most expensive for some reason. That Criterion of NOTLD picture quality is unmatched , I love the hell out of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 26, 2021 Share Posted October 26, 2021 On 10/24/2021 at 1:14 AM, SimpleG said: Lets Scare Jessica To Death A true cult classic 1971 Horror about a young women who recently did a stint in mental facility , goes to a small town with a friend and her boyfriend to start a farm. The film follows her possible mental relapse as things for her spiral out of control and she questions her sanity. The film is on the lower budget end and the 70 era gives it almost grindhouse feel. Everything feels just out of step with reality , its not a full on surrealist style but you get that off kilter tone and at times it can be down right oppressive. Its a definite love it or hate film. I normally post a trailer for the films I watch but every trailer gives just a bit to much a way. I really like this one as well. It really captures the paranoia and weirdness of the post-hippy/trip gone bad era. It's so simple and raw but her internal monologues and some of the sound design alone give it such an eerie vibe. My ex's name is Jessica and she dressed up as her one Halloween. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted October 26, 2021 Share Posted October 26, 2021 Dead Ringers - 9/10 One of the Cronenberg flicks I had never seen and my girlfriend suggested watching a 'spooky' movie and this one caught her eye because of the medical angle. I mean, I'm more than familiar with Cronenberg but I did not expect what this turned out to be. The level of dialog and visuals in this movie alone are absolutely top tier stuff. Her and I discussed this movie for quite some time afterwards and I said I found it so unique because it felt psychologically aggressive and violent. Seemingly every dialog in the film was pretty challenging and full of interesting, and intense, verbal sparring and revelations. I was extremely captivated and found myself literally at the edge of the couch hanging on every word and really, it's quite a slow-moving film. Overall, I thought the themes were extremely interesting and I especially loved the uncliched and harrowing ending. Also, deeply unsettling and borderline surreal on every level. The sets and overall visual design, especially the surgery scenes, were amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted October 27, 2021 Author Share Posted October 27, 2021 i watched schindler's list for the first time. wow. i dont know how i feel about the shower misdirection though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
best3444 Posted October 27, 2021 Share Posted October 27, 2021 2 hours ago, johnny said: i watched schindler's list for the first time. wow. i dont know how i feel about the shower misdirection though I never saw this. Is it a must watch? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 27, 2021 Share Posted October 27, 2021 1 hour ago, best3444 said: I never saw this. Is it a must watch? HELL YES Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
best3444 Posted October 27, 2021 Share Posted October 27, 2021 13 minutes ago, EternallDarkness said: HELL YES Well then. What's the easiest way to watch it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 27, 2021 Share Posted October 27, 2021 22 minutes ago, best3444 said: Well then. What's the easiest way to watch it? for me it would be by popping my copy into my dvd player looking at justwatch.com it would seem you can stream it on showtime/fubo/ direct tv 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted October 28, 2021 Share Posted October 28, 2021 Alice in Borderland First half was good with some surprises that I did not see coming. Second half got animey with some out there characters. 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted October 28, 2021 Share Posted October 28, 2021 Rewatched season 1 Locke & Key before blasting through season 2. Now the long wait for season 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted October 29, 2021 Author Share Posted October 29, 2021 ghostbusters 4/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeluge Posted October 30, 2021 Share Posted October 30, 2021 Titane - Seen it twice and love it so so dearly. Cannes is like the artier Oscars in that they can often pick things just for being transgressive, but this is the real deal. Lamb - Glad I didn't see the trailer, as I understand it gives away a visual that the movie holds off on for quite some time. Has a nice hard-nosed fable quality to it. Dug it. No Time to Die - Not too big on the overt serialization of the Craig films, and yet this wrap-up gets the job done and then some. Tears were had by the end. Fukunaga isn't the flashiest director and does a more-than-competent job while sneaking in some lovely grace notes here and there. Demonlover - Saw this on 35mm while in New York, perfect way to go. Sense of doom builds on the main character until the brutally cold ending that hits like a hammer. Liked this way more than I thought I would. Possession (rewatch) - The other NY rep screening I did, not as fun because the audience did that shitty Arthouse Audience Superiority thing of laughing at too much shit because they think they've got the edge on the movie. I understand that the archness of it all can be difficult to take seriously and there are some genuinely amusing moments, but jesus christ give me a fucking break. Great movie though. Halloween Kills - shit The Last Duel - Ridley can bring it when he wants to. The warring perspectives and slight differences in scenes between the acts is fascinating to witness. The two versions of the assault in particular were really impressive in how convincing they each are as the actual way each character saw that event. I applaud them for making me go from "Matt Damon is a pretty alright guy" to "you absolute swine" in short order. Dune - I really really wish I liked this more. It's very handsome. Pretty people, pretty costumes. But I felt absolutely nothing. I also think Chalamet's performance is pretty solid, but that he was miscast nevertheless. IMAX was cool though. The French Dispatch - I've never been so overwhelmed by Wes before. Impressive how each successive film of his can be labeled as "the most Wes Anderson he's ever been" while simultaneously deepening and adding new wrinkles and nuances to his style. First gut impression: maybe my new favorite? Rewatch required! Last Night in Soho - Concerned that, between this and Baby Driver, Wright is getting too caught up in the genre inflections that he's losing sight of the emotional throughline that made his first four features so unique and stand the test of time. Even Hot Fuzz, the most analogous I can think to these two films, has the budding friendship of Angel and Butterman that is incredibly fulfilling. This was fun in the moment, but is dissipating pretty quickly from my mind. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted October 30, 2021 Share Posted October 30, 2021 Beneath Still Waters: 6/10 - From the opening credits you get the impression that this movie is up it's own ass with how great it thinks it is going to be. Right from the start you're aware that there will be a special appearance from Manuel Manquiña But the film is fairly low budget, like really obvious green screen effects, acting is iffy at best, a film bordering on that b-movie level. The film is about a town that was flooded 40 years ago. Two kids visit the town before it gets flooded and discover a bunch of people chained up in a basement. But one kid tries to free them and then is promptly annihilated by the guy he frees and then the rest of them eat his flesh. The nature of this monster movie is pretty much a mystery until the end. The rest is present day with some guy who looks like Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, a photo journalist, doing a documentary on the sunken city. Like I said it's a movie with a lot of problems. It's got weird pacing among the other issues mentioned. But what it does have is fantastic gore and creature effects, like unbelievable compared to the rest of the movie. It feels something like Peter Jackson's Dead Alive. So overall it's watchable but with flaws. I think it really could have been something cool if they worked out a lot of the kinks. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 30, 2021 Share Posted October 30, 2021 Finally watched The Snyder Cut. I enjoyed it. It added a lot more context to many aspects of the Whedon cut. . I will say that car crash scene with The Flash was cringe; not a huge fan of this Flash in general, but whatever. Beyond that, it was quite an experience. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted October 31, 2021 Share Posted October 31, 2021 Dune(2021) - 8.5/10. I really enjoyed the film. Somehow I've lived this long never seeing the original, so I can't make comparisons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.