Mercury33 Posted September 9, 2021 Share Posted September 9, 2021 On 9/7/2021 at 4:33 PM, Bloodporne said: Some re-watches here: Jackie Brown - 10/10 One of my favorite movies of all time. There's something about the chemistry between Pam Grier and Robert Forster that is so believable and ultimately sweetly melancholic. Rear Window - 7/10 I know it's a mega-classic and I like a lot about it but some of it never fully clicked with me despite multiple viewings since I was a kid. I'm more into Vertigo and The Birds myself. Dial M for Murder was always my favorite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted September 9, 2021 Share Posted September 9, 2021 True Grit(1969) - 7.5/10. I've actually never watched the remake, so I can't do a comparison. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Pickle Posted September 9, 2021 Share Posted September 9, 2021 Better than us altered carbon season one/10 its good. I like it but is it great. I dunno. Like the two guys from the other Russian series about sorta zombies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted September 10, 2021 Share Posted September 10, 2021 Currently watching the Wu-Tang show on Hulu. It's surprisingly addictive and watchable despite being pretty cheesy. My biggest issue really is that none of them even vaguely resemble the actual members visually so even on episode 4, I have a real fucking hard time knowing what's a big 'a-ha!' moment because I'm constantly fact-checking myself on who is supposed to be who. The guy playing Ghostface looks exactly like 80s Rakim and the dude playing Method Man looks so absurdly different that I keep forgetting it's supposed to be him. Another one, not to rag on it too much, but this is one of the most egregious examples of the sets often making zero sense with its supposed setting I've seen in a while. I assume it starts in the late late 80s and half the scenes have like late 90s cars, 2000s pickup trucks, modern security cameras glaringly obvious on the buildings and so on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted September 11, 2021 Share Posted September 11, 2021 Kate - 5.5/10 Strong lead, some decent action, ho hum story. You won't really care much about what's going on. Never Let Go(2015) is a much better "female badass" movie than any of these recent ones(Gunpowder Milkshake, Volt, Kate, etc). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeluge Posted September 11, 2021 Share Posted September 11, 2021 Don’t Breathe 2 - Well-done thrills, has a hard time justifying its existence as a sequel. The “twist” is hilarious. American Movie - The fuel I needed. Wish I’d seen it earlier, but also saw it at the exact right time. We all need a Mike Schank in our lives. Shang-Chi - Tony Leung amazing, Awkwafina works with what she’s got, butchered fights, shrug Last Year at Marienbad - Been trying to see this for years, did not disappoint. Has an indescribable trance-like quality. The Aviator’s Wife - Been trying to see this for years, also did not disappoint. I’m such an Anne. Boyfriends and Girlfriends - And here, I’m totally Blanche. Rohmer has an immaculate gift of creating characters (typically women) who have one very specific trait that I identify with to a frightening degree. A Brighter Summer Day - 4 hours in a theater flew by. Restoration looks great. Marvelous movie, glad I waited to see it like this. Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (rewatch)- Dude made this on a lark while waiting to finish what many consider to be his magnum opus, and it’s just delightful as shit. Clockwatchers - Parker Posey wheeling out of her cubicle and ripping up paper is, as the kids say these days, a vibe In the Mood for Love (rewatch)- Another excellent rep screening. Much funnier than I remember. Just as heart-wrenching. AI Artificial Intelligence (rewatch)- Brittle 35mm print kept breaking at the reel changes. Somehow very appropriate. I cried hard. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 11, 2021 Share Posted September 11, 2021 Barbara: 7/10 - This is a movie that's kind of hard to wrap your head around towards the beginning. Basically it takes place in East Germany in the 1980s and for some of us the idea of the GDR and West Germany are barely a memory. But with that in mind it's a pretty well put together film. It balances Barbara's life as she goes to work, her preparation to actually leave East Berlin and her oppression from the Stasi into a compelling tale. However, you kind of figure out what's going to happen about halfway through the movie although for what it's worth it seems to conclude in a nice way. At the same time the movie is never truly super depressive I think there is a lot of hope and positivity. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLeon Posted September 11, 2021 Share Posted September 11, 2021 Malignant: I fucked up. I watched this at home when I should have gone to a crowded theater. I can only imagine the reactions. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 Suicide Squad (2021) Vastly superior to the original not as good as GotG 7/10 Jungle Cruise I did not like the banter between the main characters that permeated the first half of the movie, also a bit more violent than I would expect from a Disney movie. 5/10 Pig Good but not as good as the hype made it out to be. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kamusha Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 4 hours ago, TheLeon said: Malignant: I fucked up. I watched this at home when I should have gone to a crowded theater. I can only imagine the reactions. Honestly, same. I kept hearing that the movie’s greatness is held up completely by the last 30 minutes, but even then I wasn’t expecting it to go as hard as it did. I was full of glee. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 6 Underground. Signature Michael Bay written all over it, but he's made more entertaining, loud, slickly produced, disjointed, thinly plotted stuff. After a while, this one became background noise. I gave zero shits about what was going on. I checked my watch at around the hour mark, and was like, "There's still over an hour more of this?" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 Malignant - Wans high budget Troma film. This seems to be a love it or hate it and I am more in the latter group. I love dumb campy over the top horror but most of those film dont feel like that was creators intent when making them, they just turned out that way. This film feels a bit disingenuous to what it was trying to accomplish which is probably to harsh a criticism but I cant really describe it. I will say I am harsh on Wan's horror films as I find them pretty yawn inducing but atleast he was willing to try something a bit different then usual. Also I saw the killers origin coming from a mile away but I watch a metric shit of horror so I have seen similar origins from others films/shows. I feel the others did it better but thats a minor niggle . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dre801 Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 Malignant seems to be either, "Fucking awesome!" or "God, that shit was terrible." I have numerous friends who have given just those reactions, no in between. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kamusha Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 7 hours ago, SimpleG said: Malignant - Wans high budget Troma film. This seems to be a love it or hate it and I am more in the latter group. I love dumb campy over the top horror but most of those film dont feel like that was creators intent when making them, they just turned out that way. This film feels a bit disingenuous to what it was trying to accomplish which is probably to harsh a criticism but I cant really describe it. I will say I am harsh on Wan's horror films as I find them pretty yawn inducing but atleast he was willing to try something a bit different then usual. Also I saw the killers origin coming from a mile away but I watch a metric shit of horror so I have seen similar origins from others films/shows. I feel the others did it better but thats a minor niggle . I don’t see how it’s any different than what Raimi did with The Evil Dead. Maybe intentional camp just isn’t your thing I dunno. I personally had a blast! I think most longtime horror fans knew what the twist would be to some extent but I don’t think anyone saw it playing out the way it did. That’s why it was so surprising for people. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimpleG Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 2 hours ago, Komusha said: Maybe intentional camp just isn’t your thing I dunno Agreed 3 hours ago, Komusha said: I don’t think anyone saw it playing out the way it did. That’s why it was so surprising for people. It made a hard left that's for sure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted September 12, 2021 Share Posted September 12, 2021 14 hours ago, Dre801 said: 6 Underground. Signature Michael Bay written all over it, but he's made more entertaining, loud, slickly produced, disjointed, thinly plotted stuff. After a while, this one became background noise. I gave zero shits about what was going on. I checked my watch at around the hour mark, and was like, "There's still over an hour more of this?" I'm pretty sure I've started watching that movie at least 3 times, gotten like 20 minutes in and then realized I've already seen it. It's that forgettable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gamer.tv Posted September 13, 2021 Share Posted September 13, 2021 Working through House for the third time I think. For a medical ‘drama’, it’s pretty easy watching (and because I’ve seen it before makes it easy to stick on whilst working at home). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted September 14, 2021 Author Share Posted September 14, 2021 malignant was a lot of fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EternallDarkness Posted September 15, 2021 Share Posted September 15, 2021 On 9/12/2021 at 11:53 PM, gamer.tv said: Working through House for the third time I think. For a medical ‘drama’, it’s pretty easy watching (and because I’ve seen it before makes it easy to stick on whilst working at home). I love the show, but the actual medicine is freaking laughable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 15, 2021 Share Posted September 15, 2021 Heaven's Lost Property: 9/10 - Another one I had wanted to see for a while even before I had the discs (sounds like a broken record for me ) a simple concept, a robot angel with big bobs falls from the sky and becomes the servant to some pervy guy. It reminds me of a time before things became super lewd, so this is like somewhat lewd but innocent. Most of the episodes are filled with fan service because the main character is a pervy guy who just wants to see girls in their panties all the time. It sounds kind of gross but I think it's handled well. The show is meant to be humorous so it has some good laughs and sweet moments. There is an underlying story about her actual origin and such that gets a bit dark towards the end but it's not heavy for too long. I think the animation is really good. It's from AIC who've done other shows I've enjoyed as well (like Nyan Koi) and have done a bunch of Tenchi Muyo stuff in the past as well. It's bright and colorful and also very sharp and smooth animation, even for gag bits the animation quality remains high. I think this is also the only show I've seen that has a unique closing sequence animation and song for every episode, truly remarkable. Also heathens into English dubs will be happy to know Brittney Karbowski does some voicework here, so the dub (which I haven't heard) is likely good. In any case, very fun and something that exceeded my expectations. On to season 2! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 18, 2021 Share Posted September 18, 2021 Vexille: 7/10 - This is what I thought was a turn of the century CG anime movie, but turns out it actually came out in 2007. It certainly had a lot going for it. Directed by Sori, who made one of my favorite movies, Ping Pong. Main character voiced by Meisa Kuroki. The soundtrack was even composed by Paul Oakenfold! Unfortunately the movie is kind of a mess. I don't think the movie knows what it wants to be. The setup is that in 2060 Japan becomes the global leader in robotics. But they become so advanced that the UN outlaws being too technologically advanced (like in the way of androids I suppose) so Japan withdraws for the UN to become it's own techno nation. So the first half is like the US special forces investigating a guy from Japan who's in the US (I think) and turns out he's an android with bio-metal! In any case it's VERY confusing until the second half which actually is pretty cool. The first half is kind of like Appleseed, with a bunch of mech armor special units and stuff. The second half is kind of like Mad Max. The "twist" is possibly very relevant to today and like an anti-vaxer's wet dream, or more compelling than any anti-vax story in any case: Spoiler A deadly virus broke out in Japan. They gave the vaccine to the people but it turned out the vaccine was created by the tech company there to alter their DNA and turn their cells into bio-metal (and in turn they become robots). The tech company also created the virus to drive the people to get the vaccine and Japan basically became a giant experiment for what they planned to do for the rest of the world. When you release a CG movie I think it's important to ask would it look better than hand drawn and would it be more special than if we had done a live action film. I put this kind of in the middle. The CG is nothing special. It looks somewhat cel-shaded, like something you'd see a video game pulling off in real time today. Certainly not as good looking as Advent Children, a movie released 2 years before. Unfair to compare it to Pixar but the Incredibles came out in 2004 and still looked better than this. It was just very plain and clean looking, physics didn't look convincing, hair didn't move, etc. So maybe this would have benefited from a hand drawn look. So like I said, the movie is somewhat disappointing even if you have no expectations but saved by the last half so if you decide to see this you'll just have to suffer through the first hour to get to the good stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny Posted September 20, 2021 Author Share Posted September 20, 2021 Zola 3.5/5 Cry Macho 3/5 Reminiscence 2/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted September 21, 2021 Share Posted September 21, 2021 Osmosis Jones My girlfriend made me watch this. I still am not entirely sure what the fuck I watched and how its existence even happened. Truly bizarre, pretty fun and genuinely disgusting all at once. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 21, 2021 Share Posted September 21, 2021 Just now, Bloodporne said: Osmosis Jones My girlfriend made me watch this. I still am not entirely sure what the fuck I watched and how its existence even happened. Truly bizarre, pretty fun and genuinely disgusting all at once. You missed out going to high school here. I'm pretty sure we watched it in at last two science classes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted September 21, 2021 Share Posted September 21, 2021 30 minutes ago, Keyser_Soze said: You missed out going to high school here. I'm pretty sure we watched it in at last two science classes. I actually did go to high school but only for about four months unfortunately I think? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 21, 2021 Share Posted September 21, 2021 29 minutes ago, Bloodporne said: I actually did go to high school but only for about four months unfortunately I think? Ah, well in those 4 months you missed out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 23, 2021 Share Posted September 23, 2021 Heaven's Lost Property Forte: 8/10 - So this is pretty much a direct follow up to the first season, like literally season 2. This season adds a new angeloid and she's got the biggest bobs of them all! But it's a lot like the first season. Mostly silly episodes with Tomoki still being a perv. It's basically everything you liked about the first one, but more of it. Although I feel like maybe the ratio of the serious episodes are a bit more compared to last season. Obviously the idea of the Synapse world and the people behind it are still up in the air so this one moves that storyline along. I enjoyed it, however, I feel like it's not as enjoyable as the first for a couple of reasons. 1. The intro song is the perfect song to dedicate to @Greatoneshere but you'll no longer feel your heart bell. 2. I feel like the perv humor with Tomoki in the first season was more innocent. In the first one it seemed to be more how can he see girls in their underwear. In this one there seems to be a lot of groping of breasts. I think it was an escalation that I wasn't comfortable with. Looking at a girl is fine but once you put hands on her then it turns into something different. Although through the storyline it tries to justify it being OK through various reasons, if you've seen the first season: Spoiler You know he's got a Transmogrifying machine that turns him into a girl, so most of the time he's touching a girl he is a girl himself, or something other than a human. Although I listened to the commentary on one of the episodes and the voice actors didn't seem to object. I know that it's not up to the female voice cast on a commentary track to say if something is in bad taste but they didn't seem to mind. So maybe I'm overthinking it but still it didn't feel right. In any case, if you saw the first season you certainly have to watch this one for the semi-conclusion (?) of the show. Also through looking around it looks like you can watch the whole first season on archive.org. I know it appears the blu-ray/dvd is out of print but I wonder if the copyright just downright expired. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greatoneshere Posted September 23, 2021 Share Posted September 23, 2021 How come the intro song is perfect for me? Haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 23, 2021 Share Posted September 23, 2021 27 minutes ago, Greatoneshere said: How come the intro song is perfect for me? Haha. The perfect song to DEDICATE to you. Me to you Spoiler 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 24, 2021 Share Posted September 24, 2021 Heaven's Lost Property The Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork: 8/10 - So this is the conclusion of sorts, to this whole saga (although there was a movie released after this it was never released in the west so this is as good as an ending you'll get ) This movie takes place after the first two seasons. Unlike OTHER movies I've sen that have come after shows, this one provides a sort of robust synopsis of what happened in the first two seasons told from the perspective of a girl, Hiyori, who was sort of a background character in the show So this sets up that she has been watching Tomo the whole time and the synopsis is like literally half of the movie. But it's a weird synopsis as it leaves out the pervy stuff and the synapse stuff, just kind of the every day stuff. You English dub lovers are in for a treat because now Coleen Clinkenbeard has been added to the cast as Hiyori. And the movie is centered around her so if you wanted more time with Ikaros you're kind of out of luck. Obviously if you're familiar with the show the first half of the movie will do very little for you so the question is how is the final half? Well I enjoyed it. It eventually turns into the things that made the show good. It's silly, and not overly pervy like I thought the second season was and then it has a pretty well done action set piece. In the end I think still leaves a lot up in the air about the overall state of things but as far as everything in a self contained movie it ends well. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentbob Posted September 24, 2021 Share Posted September 24, 2021 STAR WARS: VISIONS 4.5/5 Fuck this was a great series, especially being high. The animation styles overall worked for me with their various styles, but the music is fucking epic and moving. I want more of these shorts and I want them now. . . or at least word of a renewal. As some shorts I would like to see continue on story wise. Plus I now sort of think the first short and final short involve the same Jedi character, but that just might be me, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyser_Soze Posted September 25, 2021 Share Posted September 25, 2021 Julieta: 8/10 - I think this is a good example of taking a story we've seen done before but putting an interesting spin on it. Simply put it's a tale of love and tragic love loss but the spin is the mystery of how we get to the beginning. Julieta of old is nothing like Julieta of new and the film recounts how we got to that point. I think the movie is fine from Julieta's point of view but it would be interesting to see what happened from Antia's point of view as well since it sounds like she went through quite the adventure while Julieta just kind of went through torment. In any case that's merely a "what if" scenario not really a knock on the movie since it is pretty well made, very nice to look at and well acted all. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodporne Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 Possessor - 8/10 It's been a while since a movie managed to catch me off guard but the opening pulled me in right away and had me paying attention 100%. This absolutely carries on his father's tradition but it never felt contrived or cheesy but instead I actually found it surprisingly unsettling. The violence especially is ugly and cold and doesn't feel like fun movie violence. I also very much appreciated that the film veers into the surreal but never loses its rather concise and easy-to-follow narrative, something I find almost refreshingly surprising in a time where every indie/artsy film seems to think being more obtuse = bigger artist. It seems to know that at its heart it's an ugly B-movie and always keeps one foot firmly planted there. I dig it and I'm really curious to see his next project. Unsane - 6.5/10 Another unsettling and claustrophobic one this weekend. It's a shame it didn't stick the landing ultimately with its seemingly 'we don't know where to take this...fuck it' ending section but the rest up until then had me feeling all sorts of paranoid and worried for the main character. Interestingly enough, I thought some of the dialog was really great and sold the movie. A cool experiment that was close to being great and good but tripped over itself by the end. Also the whole 'shot on an iPhone' shit really worked until it didn't and once a few sub-par actors got involved, it felt too much like a bad stage play in certain scenes. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fizzzzle Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 Promising Young Woman - 8/10 Man... if you went to college in any kind of "frat/sorority" atmosphere and this movie doesn't make you remember a few things that make you feel at LEAST a little uncomfortable... I think I have some bad news for you. That was really hard to watch, but also felt like something necessary to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elbobo Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 Harley Quinn (animated series) Season 1 and 2 Liked it a lot, fun characters with good dialogue. Nothing overstayed its welcome. 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.