Jump to content

2018 E3 Game Critics Awards nominees


Pikachu
 Share

Recommended Posts

https://www.polygon.com/2018/6/28/17513934/e3-2018-game-critics-awards-nominees

 

Quote

In order to qualify for nomination, games must have been able to play for at least five minutes during E3 2018. As such, some notable titles (Cyberpunk 2077, Fallout 76, Death Stranding and The Last of Us Part 2 among them) were disqualified from consideration.

 

BEST OF SHOW
Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sora Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


BEST ORIGINAL GAME
Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Days Gone (SIE Bend Studio/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


BEST CONSOLE GAME
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft for PS4, Xbox One)
Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PS4, Xbox One)
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PS4, Xbox One)
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sora Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


BEST VR/AR GAME
Astro Bot: Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio/SIE for PSVR)
Déraciné (FromSoftware/SIE Japan Studio/SIE for PSVR)
Echo Combat (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios for PC)
Tetris Effect (Resonair/Enhance Inc for PSVR)
Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games for PlayStation 4/PSVR)


BEST PC GAME
Anthem (BioWare/EA)
Battlefield 5 (EA DICE/EA)
Metro: Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)
Rage 2 (Avalanche/id/Bethesda)
Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)


BEST HARDWARE/PERIPHERAL
Neo Geo Mini (SNK)
Poké Ball Plus (Nintendo for Switch)
Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
Vantage Controller for PS4 (SCUF Gaming)
Xbox Adaptive Controller (Microsoft)


BEST ACTION GAME
Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Battlefield 5 (EA DICE/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Metro: Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Rage 2 (Avalanche/id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


BEST RPG
Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios/Bandai Namco for PS4, Xbox One)
Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix for PC, PS4, Switch)
Kingdom Hearts 3 (Square Enix for PS4, Xbox One)
Octopath Traveler (Square Enix/Acquire/Nintendo for Switch)
Pokémon: Let’s Go, Pikachu! and Eevee! (Game Freak/Nintendo for Switch)


BEST FIGHTING GAME
Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sora Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


BEST RACING GAME
F1 2018 (Codemasters for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games/Turn 10/Microsoft Studios for PC, Xbox One)
Team Sonic Racing (Sumo Digital/Sega for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
The Crew 2 (Ivory Tower/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Trials Rising (Red Lynx/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)


BEST SPORTS GAME
FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver/EA for PS4, Xbox One)
Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning/Nintendo for Switch)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions/Konami for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


BEST STRATEGY GAME
Mutant Year Zero: Road to Eden (The Bearded Ladies/Funcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega for PC)
Two Point Hospital (Two Point Studios/Sega for PC)
Wargroove (Chuckle Fish for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)


BEST FAMILY/SOCIAL GAME
Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE for PlayStation 4)
Lego DC Super-Villains (Traveler’s Tales/WBIE for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
Pokémon: Let’s Go, Pikachu! and Eevee! (Game Freak/Nintendo for Switch)
Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games/Team 17 for PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning/Nintendo for Switch)


BEST ONLINE MULITPLAYER
Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Battlefield 5 (EA DICE/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Ori and the Will of Wisps (Moon Studios/Microsoft for PC, Xbox One)
Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive for PC, Xbox One)
Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games/Team 17 for PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
Sable (Shedworks/Raw Fury for PC)
Tunic (Andrew Shouldice/Finji for PC, Xbox One)


BEST ONGOING GAME
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
For Honor (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
Fortnite (Epic for iOS, Mac, PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp for iOS, PC, Xbox One)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)

 

Winners will be announced on July 2, 2018
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

My personal predictions: 

 

BEST OF SHOW: Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)

BEST ORIGINAL GAME: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)

BEST CONSOLE GAME: Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)

BEST VR/AR GAME: Déraciné (FromSoftware/SIE Japan Studio/SIE for PSVR)

BEST PC GAME: Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)


BEST HARDWARE/PERIPHERAL: Xbox Adaptive Controller (Microsoft)


BEST ACTION GAME: Battlefield 5 (EA DICE/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE: Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)

BEST RPG: Kingdom Hearts 3 (Square Enix for PS4, Xbox One)

BEST FIGHTING GAME: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sora Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


BEST RACING GAME: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games/Turn 10/Microsoft Studios for PC, Xbox One)

BEST SPORTS GAME: FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver/EA for PS4, Xbox One)

BEST STRATEGY GAME: Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega for PC)

BEST FAMILY/SOCIAL GAME: Pokémon: Let’s Go, Pikachu! and Eevee! (Game Freak/Nintendo for Switch)


BEST ONLINE MULITPLAYER: Battlefield 5 (EA DICE/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME: Ori and the Will of Wisps (Moon Studios/Microsoft for PC, Xbox One)

BEST ONGOING GAME: Fortnite (Epic for iOS, Mac, PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...